Title: Message
[…] Subject: Re: Justices Take Case on Pledge of Allegiance's 'God' Reference

I don't quite see the significance of the denial of the SG's peititon -- a petition that was, in truth, not much more than a press release.  The United States was not injured by the Ninth Circuit's decision.  The court of appeals expressly declined to enjoin any federal official, 328 F.3d at 484, and expressly declined Newdow's plea to declare the federal law unconstitutional, id. at 490 Indeed, it is difficult to see how any court could enjoin, or decare unconstitutional, the federal statute, because that law (4 USC 4) is merely hortatory; it neither requires nor authorizes anyone to do anything:  "The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: 'I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.', should be rendered by standing at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. When not in uniform men should remove any non-religious headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart. Persons in uniform should remain silent, face the flag, and render the military salute."
 
In other words, the U.S. prevailed in the court below.
 
The real locus of dispute, as reflected in today's denials and single grant, is the school board's policy, not the federal statute.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Eastman, John" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>