(38 Am Jur 2d, Garages, s. 1)" [Fla Jur 2d, Garages, s. 1] Guest: A guest is one who is riding for free, as opposed to a passenger who has paid or provided some other compensation for his ride. In both instances, it appears the "driver" is a driver for hire. One travelling about for pleasure with another managing an "automobile" would be a rider or friend. (** cites…) Parkway: The term "parkway" as used in chapter 2 of this title, means a parkway authorized by an Act of Congress on lands to which title is vested in the United States. (23 USC 101(a)) Public road: The term "public road" means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel. (23 USC 101(a)) Note that section (b), following, says "It is hereby declared to be in the national interest to accelerate the construction of the Federal-aid highway systems, including The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways, since many of such highways, or portions thereof, are in fact inadequate to meet the needs of local and interstate commerce, for the national and civil defense." [Emphasis added.] Nowhere does the word "public" appear. 23 USC § 103. Federal-aid systems a.In General. - For purposes of this title, the Federal-aid systems are the Interstate System and the National Highway System. b.National Highway System. - 1.Purpose. - The purpose of the National Highway