-Caveat Lector-
[…] >
> Illinois Sen. Dick Durbin, the No. 2 Democrat in the Senate, said > there needs to be "hard look" at whether the FBI violated the > Constitution. But he said the FBI has raided judge's chambers > before, so there is precedent for crossing branches of government > for searches.
>
> He also said he wasn't sure the "speech and debate" protections in > Article 1, Section 6 of the Constitution were violated, as some of > have argued.
>
> That section states that members of Congress "shall in all cases, > except treason, felony and breach of the peace, be privileged from > arrest during their attendance at the session of their respective > houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any > speech or debate in either house, they shall not be questioned in > any other place."
>
> "I'm not sure that you can stretch it to apply to this situation," > Durbin said. "In the next several weeks, we ought to take a hard > look at it. I'm not going to rule it in or out at this moment."
>
> Copyright 2006 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.