-Caveat Lector-
[…] deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) of Chapter
6 [addressing deposits of probable compensation].
[93] "(b) A deposit may be made under this section notwithstanding an appeal,
a motion for a new trial, or a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment but
may not be made after the judgment has been reversed, vacated, or set aside.
[94] "(c) Any amount deposited pursuant to this article on a judgment that is
later reversed, vacated, or set aside shall be deemed to be an amount
deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) of Chapter
6."
[95] Code of Civil Procedure section 1268.130 gives the court authority to
increase the amount of the postjudgment deposit: "At any time after the
plaintiff has made a deposit upon the award pursuant to Section 1268.110, the
court may, upon motion of any defendant, order the plaintiff to deposit such
additional amount as the court determines to be necessary to secure payment
of any further compensation, costs, or interest that may be recovered in the
proceeding. After the making of such an order, the court may, on motion of
any party, order an increase or a decrease in such additional amount. . . ."
[96] While the statutory scheme mentions interest as part of the postjudgment
deposit and not as part of a prejudgment deposit, that does not lead to a
conclusion an increase in the deposit to include interest before judgment or
after an order granting a new trial is improper.