-Caveat Lector-
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §
1255.020, subds. (a) & (b).) "At any time after a deposit has been made . . .
the court shall, upon motion of the [public entity] or of any party having an
interest in the property for which the deposit was made, determine or
redetermine whether the amount deposited is the probable amount of
compensation that will be awarded in the proceeding." (Code Civ. Proc., §
1255.030, subd. (a).) If the court determines the amount of probable
compensation exceeds the deposit, the court may order the public entity to
increase the amount of the deposit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1255.030, subds. (b)
& (c).)
[91] Code of Civil Procedure, section 1268.110 addresses deposits made
following the entry of judgment:
[92] "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the plaintiff may, at any
time after entry of judgment, deposit with the court for the persons entitled
thereto the full amount of the award, together with interest then due
thereon, less any amounts previously paid directly to the defendants or
deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) of Chapter
6 [addressing deposits of probable compensation].
[93] "(b) A deposit may be made under this section notwithstanding an appeal,
a motion for a new trial, or a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment but
may not be made after the judgment has been reversed, vacated, or set aside.