Greetings While I was importing to GRASS some KOMPSAT-2 images I got a few warnings. Then, I decided to do some GDALINFO over those Kompsat-2 images and I got the following warnings:
Warning 1: TIFFFetchNormalTag:ASCII value for tag "DocumentName" does not end in null byte Warning 1: TIFFFetchNormalTag:ASCII value for tag "ImageDescription" does not end in null byte Warning 1: TIFFFetchNormalTag:ASCII value for tag "Artist" does not end in null byte Warning 1: TIFFFetchNormalTag:ASCII value for tag "HostComputer" does not end in null byte And only after this I got the gdalinfo response: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: MSC_090905125514_16582_25480940M3P07N_1G.tif Size is 4551, 4663 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 24S", GEOGCS["WGS_1984", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235604902, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT[,0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-39], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",10000000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","32724"]] Origin = (602410.721905449754559,9118774.368212059140205) Pixel Size = (4.000000000000000,-4.000000000000000) Metadata: TIFFTAG_DOCUMENTNAME=MSC_090905125514_16582_25480940M3P07N_1G.tif TIFFTAG_IMAGEDESCRIPTION=GeoTIFF v1.0 : KOMPSAT2 MSC Image Level 1G Product Level 1G TIFFTAG_DATETIME=2009:09:05 12:56:16 TIFFTAG_ARTIST=Received IRPE NULL Location 0.000000/0.000000 Processing TLS Location 43.600000/1.440000 TIFFTAG_HOSTCOMPUTER=Producer background SW version CAP 1.0.091126.01 TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=1 TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=1 TIFFTAG_MINSAMPLEVALUE=0 TIFFTAG_MAXSAMPLEVALUE=1100 TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless) AREA_OR_POINT=Point Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 602410.722, 9118774.368) ( 38d 4'14.81"W, 7d58'16.21"S) Lower Left ( 602410.722, 9100122.368) ( 38d 4'13.43"W, 8d 8'23.51"S) Upper Right ( 620614.722, 9118774.368) ( 37d54'20.26"W, 7d58'14.75"S) Lower Right ( 620614.722, 9100122.368) ( 37d54'18.62"W, 8d 8'22.02"S) Center ( 611512.722, 9109448.368) ( 37d59'16.78"W, 8d 3'19.15"S) Band 1 Block=4551x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray Metadata: LAYER_TYPE=athematic What this warnings refer to? is this a critical issue? Thanks Best regards, Luis
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev