Hi, I found only an issue with having comma as a decimal separator. When I fixed that I got correct results both with GDAL 3.5.1 and with GDAL 3.6.0. Please tell if you have still some problem when the decimal separator is correct and present a new exact test case.
-Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: Moises Calzado <mcalz...@carto.com> Lähetetty: maanantai 21. marraskuuta 2022 13.27 Vastaanottaja: Rahkonen Jukka <jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi> Aihe: Re: [gdal-dev] Latest GDAL version not transforming lat/lng into geom column Yes, we noticed that! I just shared a dataset with the wrong limiter. Sorry about that! We've downgraded GDAL for the moment to the 3.5.1 version. Should I open an issue on GDAL repository, or is this one already being handled? Thanks so much for your prompt help! El lun, 21 nov 2022 a las 12:16, Rahkonen Jukka (<jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi<mailto:jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi>>) escribió: Hi, Did you ever notice that the result from GDAL 3.5.1 is wrong as well? You csv file has coordinates with a comma as a decimal separator and enclosed between double quotes my_file.csv ========= CD_MES,store_id,date_id,ticket_id,hour_id,lat,lon 202112,101,04/12/21,1,11,"19,38358","-99,183735" 202112,101,25/12/21,31,15,"19,38066","-99,183405" The result that you considered right cuts the decimals "POINT (-99 19)","202112","101",04/12/21,"1","11" and I think that it is worse result that not getting coordinates at all. Editing the csv file to present coordinates as numbers with point as a decimal separator gives correct result my_file.csv ========= CD_MES,store_id,date_id,ticket_id,hour_id,lat,lon 202112,101,04/12/21,1,11,19.38358,-99.183735 202112,101,25/12/21,31,15,19.38066,-99.183405 ogrinfo ====== "POINT (-99.183735 19.38358)","202112","101",04/12/21,"1","11" "POINT (-99.183405 19.38066)","202112","101",25/12/21,"31","15" -Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: gdal-dev <gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org>> Puolesta Rahkonen Jukka Lähetetty: maanantai 21. marraskuuta 2022 13.07 Vastaanottaja: Moises Calzado <mcalz...@carto.com<mailto:mcalz...@carto.com>> Kopio: 'gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org>' (gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org>) <gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org>> Aihe: Re: [gdal-dev] Latest GDAL version not transforming lat/lng into geom column Hi, I could reproduce with OSGeo4W version GDAL 3.6.0, released 2022/11/06. I have also a bit older version GDAL 3.6.0dev from gisinternals.com<https://eur06.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fgisinternals.com%2F&data=05%7C01%7Cjukka.rahkonen%40maanmittauslaitos.fi%7Cd1b3cdc76e5f4ac1c4d508dacbb36468%7Cc4f8a63255804a1c92371d5a571b71fa%7C0%7C0%7C638046268606136045%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=CdQC5ZIzPDzsMh1gVQLiIwTdFH1wy3ExoIa9dRPzhSg%3D&reserved=0>, probably installed 2022-05-16, and that version finds the geometries. So if it is not because of differences in build systems then something has happened after mid of May 2022. -Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: Moises Calzado <mcalz...@carto.com<mailto:mcalz...@carto.com>> Lähetetty: maanantai 21. marraskuuta 2022 11.50 Vastaanottaja: Rahkonen Jukka <jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi<mailto:jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi>> Aihe: Re: [gdal-dev] Latest GDAL version not transforming lat/lng into geom column Hi Jukka, Thanks so much for taking a look at this. This is the result when running the command in the 3.5.1 version: GEOGCS["WGS 84",DATUM["WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],AXIS["Latitude",NORTH],AXIS["Longitude",EAST],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] WKT,String,String,String,String,String geom,CD_MES,store_id,date_id,ticket_id,hour_id "POINT (-99 19)","202112","101",04/12/21,"1","11" "POINT (-99 19)","202112","101",25/12/21,"31","15" And this is what I obtained in the 3.6.0 version: GEOGCS["WGS 84",DATUM["WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],AXIS["Latitude",NORTH],AXIS["Longitude",EAST],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] WKT,String,String,String,String,String geom,CD_MES,store_id,date_id,ticket_id,hour_id ,"202112","101",04/12/21,"1","11" ,"202112","101",25/12/21,"31","15" That's the file that I've used for testing: https://storage.googleapis.com/import-testing-stream/my_file.csv<https://eur06.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fstorage.googleapis.com%2Fimport-testing-stream%2Fmy_file.csv&data=05%7C01%7Cjukka.rahkonen%40maanmittauslaitos.fi%7Cd1b3cdc76e5f4ac1c4d508dacbb36468%7Cc4f8a63255804a1c92371d5a571b71fa%7C0%7C0%7C638046268606136045%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=sdpdqcmMRLkwBoHKdEk0Ap%2BU%2Bkv%2FsqkoB%2BpG3%2B9FeQc%3D&reserved=0> El lun, 21 nov 2022 a las 10:28, Rahkonen Jukka (<jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi<mailto:jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi>>) escribió: Hi, Please add a one line test file "my_file.csv" so we can try to reproduce. Confirm first that it fails with your GDAL version. -Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: gdal-dev <gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org>> Puolesta Moises Calzado via gdal-dev Lähetetty: maanantai 21. marraskuuta 2022 11.21 Vastaanottaja: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> Aihe: [gdal-dev] Latest GDAL version not transforming lat/lng into geom column Hello everyone, We've just updated to the latest GDAL version (v3.6.0) and it seems that something is not working correctly when trying to obtain a geom column from a CSV containing latitudes and longitudes. This is the command that is being used: ogr2ogr -f CSV -skipfailures -makevalid /vsistdout/ CSV:my_file.csv -simplify 0.00001 -dim XY -t_srs EPSG:4326 -lco GEOMETRY=AS_WKT -lco GEOMETRY_NAME=geom -lco CREATE_CSVT=YES -s_srs EPSG:4326 -oo KEEP_GEOM_COLUMNS=NO -oo X_POSSIBLE_NAMES=point_longitude,longitude,longitud,lon,Lon,Longitude,longitudedecimal,decimallongitude,decimallong,lng,long,Lng -oo Y_POSSIBLE_NAMES=latitude,latitud,lati,lat,Latitude,decimallat,decimallatitude,latitudedecimal,point_latitude -oo GEOM_POSSIBLE_NAMES=geom,Geom,geometry,the_geom,wkt,wkb,wkt_geometry,wkb_geometry -oo EMPTY_STRING_AS_NULL=YES -oo QUOTED_FIELDS_AS_STRING=NO -lco PRECISION=NO -oo AUTODETECT_SIZE_LIMIT=500000 The file that is being processed contains a column called lat and another one called lon, and when I execute the same process on a docker container running the version 3.5.1 of GDAL it works like a charm. We've also tried to execute this process on the 3.5.3 version, and it also fails. Is that expected? Looking forward to your response, Regards! -- Moises Calzado Support Engineer (US) +1 917 463 3232 | (ES) +34 911 165 823 | mcalz...@carto.com<mailto:mcalz...@carto.com> [Lähettäjä poisti kuvan.]<https://eur06.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.carto.com%2F&data=05%7C01%7Cjukka.rahkonen%40maanmittauslaitos.fi%7Cd1b3cdc76e5f4ac1c4d508dacbb36468%7Cc4f8a63255804a1c92371d5a571b71fa%7C0%7C0%7C638046268606136045%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=mX7wdfy1GwL%2FArdFu81HrxNBU6UclvyOnWmhbet84Jk%3D&reserved=0> -- Moises Calzado Support Engineer (US) +1 917 463 3232 | (ES) +34 911 165 823 | mcalz...@carto.com<mailto:mcalz...@carto.com> [Lähettäjä poisti kuvan.]<https://eur06.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.carto.com%2F&data=05%7C01%7Cjukka.rahkonen%40maanmittauslaitos.fi%7Cd1b3cdc76e5f4ac1c4d508dacbb36468%7Cc4f8a63255804a1c92371d5a571b71fa%7C0%7C0%7C638046268606136045%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=mX7wdfy1GwL%2FArdFu81HrxNBU6UclvyOnWmhbet84Jk%3D&reserved=0> -- Moises Calzado Support Engineer (US) +1 917 463 3232 | (ES) +34 911 165 823 | mcalz...@carto.com<mailto:mcalz...@carto.com> [Lähettäjä poisti kuvan.]<https://eur06.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.carto.com%2F&data=05%7C01%7Cjukka.rahkonen%40maanmittauslaitos.fi%7Cd1b3cdc76e5f4ac1c4d508dacbb36468%7Cc4f8a63255804a1c92371d5a571b71fa%7C0%7C0%7C638046268606136045%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C3000%7C%7C%7C&sdata=mX7wdfy1GwL%2FArdFu81HrxNBU6UclvyOnWmhbet84Jk%3D&reserved=0>
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev