There many ways .. If you don't insist in *JUMP plug-ins you can use ogr2ogr [1] to do this.
Say you have a file 'test.csv' (coord in WKT): ------------------------------------- content THEGEOM,ATTR "POINT(1 2)","Hello" "POINT(2 3)","World" ------------------------------------- content You can write a file 'virtual.ovf' ------------------------------------- content <OGRVRTDataSource> <OGRVRTLayer name="test"> <SrcDataSource>test.csv</SrcDataSource> <SrcLayer>test</SrcLayer> <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> <GeometryField encoding="WKT" field="THEGEOM" /> </OGRVRTLayer> </OGRVRTDataSource> ------------------------------------- content Running the followig from the command line: $ ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" output.shp virtual.ovf produces an output shapefile. For details refer to the documentation of ogr2ogr virtual driver format [2]. Regards, Sascha [1] http://www.gdal.org/ [1] http://www.gdal.org/ogr/drv_vrt.html Giuseppe Aruta schrieb: > Hi, > does anybody know a direct way to convert a csv or a > tx file to a point sapefile? Maybe a JUMP plugin? > Thanks > > Giuseppe > > > > ___________________________________ > L'email della prossima generazione? Puoi averla con la nuova Yahoo! Mail: > http://it.docs.yahoo.com/nowyoucan.html > _______________________________________________ > jump-users mailing list > jump-users@lists.jump-project.org > http://lists.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/jump-users _______________________________________________ jump-users mailing list jump-users@lists.jump-project.org http://lists.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/jump-users