I speak with people regularly at Microsoft, including their CPO.
[…] >>> and in particular, the government can intercept such communications without
>>> even having to demonstrate probable cause to a judge. Specifically, non-US
>>> persons have a real reason to fear FISA Amendments Act of 2008 section 702
>>>
>>>  Section 702 of the FISA Amendments Act of 2008 ("FAA"), codified as 50
>>> U.S.C. 1181a, which allows the Attorney General and the Director of
>>> National Intelligence ("DNI") to authorize jointly the targeting of
>>> non-United States persons for the purposes of gathering intelligence for a
>>> period of up to one year. 50 U.S.C. 1881a(1). Section 702 contains
>>> restrictions, including the requirement that the surveillance "may not
>>> intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be
>>> located in the United States." 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(1). The Attorney
>>> General and DNI must submit to the FISC an application for an order ("mass
>>> acquisition order") for the surveillance either before their joint
>>> authorization or within seven days thereof. The FAA sets out a procedure by