Coordinate System Overrides is a slight misnomer. What you're actually overriding is the declaration of what the coordinates in OracleSrid4326 and OracleSrid8307 represent. You are not transforming anything by changing the coordinate system here.
Coordinate System Overrides is you telling MapGuide: If you see data from this Feature Source in OracleSrid4326, I want you to treat any data as though it were in the coordinate system of <your selected coord sys WKT> So to then answer your actual question. The coordinate system declared in your Map Definition is the actual source of truth. Any layer -> feature source whose coordinate system does not match the one in the map def is automatically reprojected by MapGuide. So what you really want (for your data to line up with OSM), is to have a Map Definition in WGS84.PseudoMercator (EPSG:3857). MapGuide will reproject any data from layers/featuresources in that map def that don't have the same CS as the one you declared on the map def. - Jackie -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Coordinate-System-Overrides-tp5325772p5325784.html Sent from the MapGuide Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapguide-users mailing list mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users