I was just testing my SQL Server database. I put the data into the server with a Geom.STSrid with value 0
My data is inserted at 0,0 because it was a floor plan. I still created a spatial index around the extents of the floor plan (i.e. -1000,-1000,1000,1000) If I choose LOCAL_CS["Non-Earth (Meter)",LOCAL_DATUM["Local Datum",0],UNIT["Meter", 1],AXIS["X",EAST],AXIS["Y",NORTH]] or XY-M in MapGuide Maestro, the data appears fine in my preview. <https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> Virus-free. www.avast.com <https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> <#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2> On Tue, Nov 3, 2020 at 11:53 AM _Jon_ <jri...@langan.com> wrote: > I face a similar quandry to the original poster as I work with the same > type > of data. I do not wish to use LL because floor plan data has values > exceeding the range and there are occasions when we need to translate > units. > Do you happen to know of any coordinate systems for M, FT or IN that have > ranges that include 0,0 but ranges that go into the thousands? > > > > -- > Sent from: > http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/MapGuide-Users-f4182607.html > _______________________________________________ > mapguide-users mailing list > mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users
_______________________________________________ mapguide-users mailing list mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users