Hi, Mapnik is not capable of reprojecting images, so you'll need to have a matching projection for your map, your raster image, and you bounding box. In the XML below it looks like you have degrees for your layer bounds - those should be expressed in projected units instead, and the map's srs must match the layer's.
-mike. On Apr 19, 2009, at 3:01 AM, Torsten Mohr wrote: > Ouch, i'm sorry. I missed that. > > I've changed the Layer description and also added some more > configuration > according to this: > > http://trac.mapnik.org/wiki/RasterSymbolizer > > So i also added: > > <Style name="raster"> > <Rule> > <RasterSymbolizer> > <CssParameter name="opacity">0.8</CssParameter> > <CssParameter name="scaling">bilinear</CssParameter> > <CssParameter name="mode">multiply2</CssParameter> > </RasterSymbolizer> > </Rule> > </Style> > > <Layer name="bground_east" status="on" srs="+proj=merc +a=6378137 > +b=6378137 > +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgri...@null > +no_defs +over"> > <StyleName>raster</StyleName> > <Datasource> > <Parameter name="type">raster</Parameter> > <Parameter > name="file">/local/vid/earth/land_shallow_topo_east.tif</Parameter> > <Parameter name="format">tiff</Parameter> > <Parameter name="lox">0.0</Parameter> > <Parameter name="loy">-85.0511</Parameter> > <Parameter name="hix">180.0</Parameter> > <Parameter name="hiy">85.0511</Parameter> > </Datasource> > </Layer> > > > Hmm, still the image is not shown. > > I wonder why, i tried several changes, also leaving away the srs > entry. > Also tried a different (smaller) TIF, tried it at different > locations on the > map and different extents and also reordered the layers and tried > different "mode" settings for the RasterSymbolizer. > > I've also tried putting the Layer on top of all other Layers. > > > Hmm, just tried and changed the name of the used Style from "raster" > to > "qweqwe". The whole map still gets rendered, no error is thrown. > It seems > the DataSource Raster does not use a Style at all, is that right? > > It looks to me that this contradicts to the description of the > RasterSymbolizer in the URL above. > > The string "raster" only appears as Parameter name="raster" in the > osm.xml > that i use, but nowhere else. > > > Did i misconfigure something? Do i need to supply a Style in a > different way? > > > In the description it is mentioned that no reproject data (yet), so > it can't > be that e.g. the aspect ratio of the input TIF is incorrect? > > > Thanks for any hints, > Torsten. > > Am Sonntag, 19. April 2009 10:27:55 schrieb Luca Delucchi: >> 2009/4/19 Torsten Mohr <tm...@s.netic.de>: >>> Hello, >>> >>> i tried another way and added this part to the osm.xml that i use to >>> describe the map (as the first Layer): >>> >>> <Layer name="bground_east" status="on" lox="0.0" loy="-85.0511" >>> hix="180.0" hiy="85.0511" srs="+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 >>> +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m >>> +nadgri...@null >>> +no_defs +over"> <StyleName>world</StyleName> >>> <Datasource> >>> <Parameter name="type">raster</Parameter> >>> <Parameter >>> name="file">/local/vid/earth/land_shallow_topo_east.tif</Parameter> >>> <Parameter name="lox">0.0</Parameter> >>> <Parameter name="loy">-85.0511</Parameter> >>> <Parameter name="lox">180.0</Parameter> >>> <Parameter name="lox">85.0511</Parameter> >>> </Datasource> >>> </Layer> >> >> you must use lox,loy,hiy and hix, in your file you have set only lox >> and loy. Try with the following code >> >> <Layer name="bground_east" status="on" lox="0.0" loy="-85.0511" >> hix="180.0" hiy="85.0511" srs="+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 >> +lat_ts=0.0 >> +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgri...@null +no_defs >> +over"> >> <StyleName>world</StyleName> >> <Datasource> >> <Parameter name="type">raster</Parameter> >> <Parameter >> name="file">/local/vid/earth/land_shallow_topo_east.tif</Parameter> >> <Parameter name="lox">0.0</Parameter> >> <Parameter name="loy">-85.0511</Parameter> >> <Parameter name="hiy">180.0</Parameter> >> <Parameter name="hix">85.0511</Parameter> >> </Datasource> >> </Layer> >> >> regar >> Luca > > _______________________________________________ > Mapnik-users mailing list > Mapnik-users@lists.berlios.de > https://lists.berlios.de/mailman/listinfo/mapnik-users > ---------------------------------------------------------------- michal migurski- m...@stamen.com 415.558.1610 _______________________________________________ Mapnik-users mailing list Mapnik-users@lists.berlios.de https://lists.berlios.de/mailman/listinfo/mapnik-users