Have you been able to get the MAXSCALEDENOM to work in this case? I am see discrepancies in the way it respects MAXSCALEDENOM depending on which EPSG projection I request in my WMS GETMAP request..(using Mapserver 6.0)
Projection is set at MAP level as all SDE layers are in EPSG:3005.. PROJECTION "init=epsg:3005" END #projection IE.. This respects scale dependency..(zoomed out greater than MAXSCALEDENOM 42000) http://server/mapserver6/base6?service=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&LAYERS=TWTR_LINES&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png&BGCOLOR=0xFFFFFF&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&SRS=EPSG:3005&BBOX=1098893.28235966,374108.170310702,1181083.70268062,432796.317606444&WIDTH=1217&HEIGHT=869 log says this.. [Tue May 24 14:45:31 2011].114000 msDrawMap(): rendering using outputformat named aggpng24 (AGG/PNG). [Tue May 24 14:45:31 2011].114000 msLayerIsVisible(): Skipping layer (TWTR_LINES) because LAYER.MAXSCALE is too small for this MAP scale [Tue May 24 14:45:31 2011].114000 msDrawMap(): WMS/WFS set-up and query, 0.000s [Tue May 24 14:45:31 2011].114000 msLayerIsVisible(): Skipping layer (TWTR_LINES) because LAYER.MAXSCALE is too small for this MAP scale [Tue May 24 14:45:31 2011].114000 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s this does not respect MAXSCALEDENOM.. (get very busy image after 30 secs ) http://server/mapserver6/base6?service=wms&version=1.1.1&request=getmap&SRS=EPSG:4326&BBOX=-124.185652285947,48.4090479408979,-122.255909410219,49.4369750954166&WIDTH=811&HEIGHT=432&FORMAT=image/png&STYLES=&layers=TWTR_LINES Layer is defined as such: LAYER EXTENT 200000 200000 1900000 1900000 MAXSCALEDENOM 42000 debug 5 GROUP "Base_Mapping_20K" NAME 'TWTR_LINES' CONNECTIONTYPE sde CONNECTION 'XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX' DATA 'WHSE_BASEMAPPING.TRIM_WATER_LINES,GEOMETRY' TYPE line CLASSITEM FCODE STATUS ON CLASS NAME "Canal" EXPRESSION GA03950000 STYLE COLOR 0 0 255 WIDTH 2 END STYLE COLOR 0 0 255 WIDTH 2 OFFSET 0 10 END END ...... METADATA wms_title "Water - Lines (1:20K)" wms_metadataurl_format "html" wms_metadataurl_href "XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX" wms_metadataurl_type "TC211" wms_srs "EPSG:3005 EPSG:3785 EPSG:102190 EPSG:26907 EPSG:26707 EPSG:32607 EPSG:3857 EPSG:42102 EPSG:4269 EPSG:4326 EPSG:26708 EPSG:26709 EPSG:26710 EPSG:26711 EPSG:26712 EPSG:26908 EPSG:26909 EPSG:26910 EPSG:26911 EPSG:26912 EPSG:32608 EPSG:32609 EPSG:32610 EPSG:32611 EPSG:32612 EPSG:54004" wfs_title "Water - Lines (1:20K)" gml_geometries "geom" gml_geom_type "line" gml_include_items "all" gml_exclude_items "GEOMETRY,OBJECTID" ows_include_items "all" ows_exclude_items "GEOMETRY,OBJECTID" END #end PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" DUMP TRUE TEMPLATE "foo.html" END #end LAYER Many thanks for you help! Michelle -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/how-do-min-max-scale-filters-work-tp6246019p6400635.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users