I have found that: - for blank image: I swapped Latitude and Longitude (when doing copy and paste...my mistake...)
-I still have strange behaviour: <OGRVRTLayer name="pontiStatali"> <SrcDataSource>ODBC:xxx/[EMAIL PROTECTED],PONTE</SrcDataSource> <GeometryField encoding="PointFromColumns" x="Longitudine" y="Latitudine"/> <SrcSQL> ... </SrcSQL> </OGRVRTLayer> This one works. But if I add another <OGRVRTLayer> node inside <OGRVRTDataSource> node: <OGRVRTLayer name="pontiProvinciali"> <SrcDataSource>ODBC:xxx/[EMAIL PROTECTED],PONTE</SrcDataSource> <GeometryField encoding="PointFromColumns" x="Longitudine" y="Latitudine"/> <SrcSQL> ... </SrcSQL> </OGRVRTLayer> Both doesn't work anymore....and I have error like: msOGRFileOpen(): OGR error. Open failed for OGR connection `ponti.ovf'. Failed to find layer 'PontiProvinciali' on datasource 'ODBC:xx/[EMAIL PROTECTED],PontiProvinciali Funny thing, I have the same error on both layers (i.e. "Failed to find layer 'PontiProvinciali'" also on the other layer, which, alone, works...) I have the same problem both with <SrcSQL> and using db views + <SrcLayer> Now I try to put OGRVRTDataSource on different ovf files... Cheers Piero > -----Original Message----- > From: UMN MapServer Users List [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On > Behalf Of Piero Cavalieri > Sent: mercoledì 13 febbraio 2008 13.26 > To: MAPSERVER-USERS@LISTS.UMN.EDU > Subject: Re: [UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS] OGR connection problem > > -----Original Message----- > From: UMN MapServer Users List [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On > Behalf Of Tamas Szekeres > Sent: mercoledì 13 febbraio 2008 12.51 > To: MAPSERVER-USERS@LISTS.UMN.EDU > Subject: Re: [UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS] OGR connection problem > > Piero, > > It seems the DSN is different in the 2 examples below. Is this > intentional? > > Yes, xxx, yyy are not real user pass.... > > You should also make sure that the same gdal dll is actually used by > ogrinfo and mapserver. > > Yes, this must be verified, but the point is: with one similar connection > it works, with other no.... > Also now I have used separate ovf file, and in .map: > STATUS ON > CONNECTIONTYPE OGR > CONNECTION "ponti.ovf" > DATA "pontiProvinciali" > CLASS > .... > .... > > Now I have no error at all, but returned image is blank..... > Possible it is a SRS problem ? > > Thanks > Piero > > > Best regards, > > Tamas > > > > 2008/2/13, Piero Cavalieri <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>: > > > > > > > > > > Hi all, > > > > > > > > I have a problem with OGR layer. > > > > > > > > In map file: > > > > ... > > > > ... > > > > CONNECTIONTYPE OGR > > > > CONNECTION " > > > > <OGRVRTDataSource> > > > > <OGRVRTLayer name='pontiProvinciali'> > > > > <SrcDataSource>ODBC:xxx/[EMAIL PROTECTED]</SrcDataSource> > > > > <SrcLayer> dbo.PONTE </SrcLayer> > > > > <GeometryField encoding='PointFromColumns' x='Latitudine' > > y='Longitudine'/> > > > > <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> > > > > <SrcSQL> > > > > select DENOMINAZIONE_UFFICIALE + ' (' + IDENTIFICATIVO + ')' > as > > Etichetta, Latitudine, Longitudine from PONTE where IDENTIFICATIVO like > > 'SP%' > > > > </SrcSQL> > > > > </OGRVRTLayer> > > > > </OGRVRTDataSource>" > > > > CLASS > > > > ... > > > > ... > > > > > > > > Testing connection with ogrinfo is ok (connection ok, all features > > returned): > > > > Layer name: pontiProvinciali > > > > Geometry: Point > > > > Feature Count: 524 > > > > Extent: (0.000000, 0.000000) - (5146718.200000, 1726532.780000) > > > > Layer SRS WKT: > > > > (unknown) > > > > Etichetta: String (231.0) > > > > Latitudine: Real (10.2) > > > > Longitudine: Real (10.2) > > > > OGRFeature(pontiProvinciali):0 > > > > Etichetta (String) = rio Merdar (SP 1 km 0.638 ) > > > > Latitudine (Real) = 5100693.00 > > > > Longitudine (Real) = 1672733.00 > > > > POINT (5100693 1672733 0) > > > > > > > > OGRFeature(pontiProvinciali):1 > > > > ... > > > > ... > > > > > > > > > > > > But with mapserver, in log: > > > > > > > > Wed Feb 13 10:30:00 2008,1364,127.0.0.1,TRENTINO,0,1601927.675913 > > 5057438.805019 1739281.629519 5158103.889549,1670604.652716 > > 5107771.347284,DTM ammcmp_grp idro_grp viapri vie srt pontiProvinciali > > ,msDrawMap(): Image handling error. Failed to draw layer named > > 'pontiProvinciali'. <br> > > > > msOGRFileOpen(): OGR error. Open failed for OGR connection ` > > > > <OGRVRTDataSource> > > > > <OGRVRTLayer name='pontiProvinciali'> > > > > <SrcDataSource>ODBC:xxx/[EMAIL PROTECTED]</SrcDataSource> > > > > <SrcLayer>dbo.PONTE</SrcLayer> > > > > <GeometryField encoding='PointFromColumns' x='Latitudine' > > y='Longitudine'/> > > > > <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> > > > > <SrcSQL> > > > > select DENOMINAZIONE_UFFICIALE + ' (' + IDENTIFICATIVO + ')' > as > > Etichetta'. File not found or unsupported format. <br> > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > I have also another ovf layer (on SQL Server 2005, with another ODBC > > connection), and that one works ok, so I don't understand where's the > > problem. > > > > Anyone have some tips ? > > > > > > > > Thanks in advance > > > > Piero