Hi, In all pois that can contain extra info fields for address information, a default city is automatically created by mkgmap (if it isn't already there in osm). Sometimes those place names contains the wrong cityname, so I wonder if there is a way to lookup a more correct cityname from the polygons style file, before this mkgmap process kicks in.
For instance, I would like to add a statement in the points style file like addr:city which looksup the correct city name from the polygons style file, if a poi that lies within a polygon with the tags place=city/town/village (or boundary=city/..) or even landuse=residential (with a name). Or maybe even from multipolygons created from administrative boundaries (like municipalities)? For my custom map, I created transparent polygons for those areas, and in Mapsource the name of place=city etc shows up if I point with the mouse to a certain area within the polygon. So I wonder if it is possible to combine those names with the pois. Any ideas? Cheers, Minko _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev