Sorry for the late reply. On Mon, Dec 06, 2010 at 07:47:21AM +1300, Peter Hendricks wrote: >I see where this is coming from. The problem is that there are other >shelters, like roadside shelters that have nothing to do with buses. >Like this one: > >http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/80909803 > >It's a lay-by with gas, food, etc. and there is a shelter from sun and >rain. Nothing to do with mountains or hiking. Perhaps this needs to be >tagged differently, but in any case, even a mountain shelter shouldn't >show up on the map as a campground. Perhaps 0x6402 building would be >more appropriate? Label=shelter as well?
What about tourism=picnic_site, fireplace=yes, covered=yes? The default style already translates it into 0x4a00. I saw some tourism=lean_to when fixing a multipolygon issue in a natural reserve today. I guess I should add tourism=lean_to to the default style (translate it as amenity=shelter) and maybe add a comment next to amenity=shelter suggesting that tourism=picnic_site or tourism=lean_to (or highway=bus_stop, shelter=yes) should be used instead. >Incidentally, the area highway=services on the GPS map turns into a POI >"Exit Unknown" with an interesting properties page. Check it out @ >N14.85751 E100.09283 This is probably because you are using add-pois-to-areas. The default style translates the POI with highway=services into 0x210f. I have not seen any legitimate use of highway=services in Finland. There are some (usually unmanned) driver rest areas next to major highways, which I would tag as amenity=parking, parking=surface, surface=paved and optionally with POIs for waste disposal, toilets, kiosks and such. I see that the wiki now defines highway=rest_area for unmanned rest areas. Best regards, Marko _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev