It depends on what is wrong with the data (I haven't checked it).
Morpheus et al. can be used to correct data after visual inspection or
mark bad data points as missing or delete whole sets of coordinates for
particular points.
The easiest way to do this is to get the data into a form importable by
Morpheus - NTSYSpc is the easiest, and import the data. You can then set
up links between points (there is a menu option). Then, you can just
page through the objects looking for one whose links are obviously
wrong. You can then swap points (another menu option) until they are in
the correct order. For this, it is useful to use the plot Opts button to
set the point plotting symbol as "number", which locates the points with
their number, e.g., "1", "2", etc.
You can also mark any offending points (with genuinely bad data) as
"missing" or delete points/landmarks. If there are too few or too many,
you can insert missing points (which will be marked as missing data) or
delete specific points from specific objects.
Another suggestion to find objects with bad points is to do a PCA plot
(I use R) to check for any outliers.
If there are a few scattered points with missing data at the end of all
of this, the data can be filled in using missing data imputation - mean
substitution is the only method currently implemented. Mean substitution
generally does not affect parameter estimates, but does result in error
estimates that are undervalued - there is more variance than apparent in
the data since mean values were substituted for missing data.
-ds
PS: NTSYSpc format for import. On the first line, 1 is NTSYS for
rectangular data matrix, n is for the number of objects in the file (you
have to provide a number, not 'n'); a number representing the number of
landmarks, p, times the number of dimensions, 3 in your case; and a '0'
indicating there are no missing data in the data set. If there are
missing data, then the '0' is replace by something like "1 -999", where
the '1' indicates the presence of missing data and the next item, e.g.,
-999, is the code used to indicate missing data...
1 n nDimxp 0
x1 y1 z1
x2 y2 z2
...
xp yp zp
...repeated (except for the first line) for more objects
On 5/7/19 8:09 AM, Azadeh Mohaseb wrote:
Dear all
I am a post-doc researcher on GMM and I work on equids bones. Recently, I
digitized some modern equid bones by a microscribe and then I realized that the
3d coordinates of some of these individuals are not correcte.
As I don't have access to these bones to digitize them again, I wondered if you
could help me to fix this problem.
I send you the correct coordinates of one individual and the incorrect
coordinates of another one. These two individuals have been digitized at the
same time, with same microscribe and the same settings on machine and software.
Individual 1: correct
228.6438 203.1991 156.5325
220.2511 204.6701 143.3459
223.9106 202.3835 121.6829
242.5923 225.1355 121.4050
240.4551 225.8690 136.0673
238.9128 226.4731 141.2689
240.9662 226.0292 146.4538
243.8571 223.4773 158.7283
248.3989 203.3913 162.7939
247.9284 204.2474 147.2226
249.7594 202.0327 140.3145
247.2640 205.0845 134.1143
246.3540 204.5467 115.9491
88.1469 334.5199 162.2996
79.0490 330.4259 152.7271
74.0790 325.4809 142.4243
79.8139 324.6076 119.4693
86.4637 331.0746 115.0139
88.8453 333.9695 120.4097
87.0741 333.9286 128.0646
85.8100 336.1603 144.5840
83.5972 335.3779 150.5125
90.8324 337.0566 156.8697
92.3339 337.9303 154.1111
87.5753 339.9321 145.9987
93.6211 346.3407 145.2005
98.7993 344.1494 152.6361
89.2627 341.3373 127.1407
91.0691 339.7504 123.6672
94.9706 342.5350 123.9575
93.9787 344.1297 127.5435
Individual 2: incorrect
117.1907 72.8549 331.5414
63.8556 106.7571 324.6544
64.2134 108.2755 327.6326
125.5818 22.1134 446.8474
117.3735 26.4359 458.0952
110.4884 27.9800 458.7083
111.1632 21.4185 461.2170
106.1536 18.8334 468.0809
71.8894 25.9454 248.6469
49.2014 61.3649 250.9960
50.9447 62.2230 251.7744
31.1992 99.5425 270.7333
38.6410 96.3750 268.3234
104.8402 76.1165 472.1013
104.0343 79.0076 464.1394
81.7345 108.8425 464.0654
85.9537 128.9866 461.4308
88.6260 142.0624 468.9539
96.1857 130.2672 474.6507
85.1190 135.9783 473.3503
79.3694 122.8234 477.4590
78.4327 115.8613 477.4715
84.2949 108.1328 485.4598
97.2760 93.4345 481.8105
89.2901 111.8870 483.4924
90.0784 117.8522 490.4405
91.4313 106.3994 494.9362
79.4173 144.0817 472.9395
88.3825 141.0176 474.3985
90.9274 140.2106 477.6371
85.2512 140.7932 478.2403
I would apreciate if somebody could help me.
Please don't hesitate to ask me for more details.
King regards
Azadeh
--
MORPHMET may be accessed via its webpage at http://www.morphometrics.org
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "MORPHMET" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email
to morphmet+unsubscr...@morphometrics.org.