Thanks guys n' gals. I'll go ahead and mark it highway=construction etc. Regards, Bill Leddy
> On Nov 3, 2014, at 4:47 PM, Richard Welty <rwe...@averillpark.net> wrote: > >> On 11/3/14 7:25 PM, wouter van der plas wrote: >> the big problem with this solution is offline apps. >> >> for example: i have the osmand app and downloaded my area. >> but when ever i would leave my neighborhood it would route wrong. and when >> ever i would check on the osm site it would do fine. >> >> after a while i discover that i had a street under construction but all the >> work was done and it was changed in osm but it was still in my app. > there's not really a good solution to this other than using apps where > map updates are frequent - whether that's online apps that take copies > frequently, or offline apps where they try to stay current. > > i find that OsmAnd produces updates 2 or 3 times a month, which is pretty > good. much better than quarterly updates from Garmin, so i think we > actually do pretty well. > > richard > -- > rwe...@averillpark.net > Averill Park Networking - GIS & IT Consulting > OpenStreetMap - PostgreSQL - Linux > Java - Web Applications - Search > _______________________________________________ > newbies mailing list > newbies@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies
_______________________________________________ newbies mailing list newbies@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies