I greatly appreciate Rick's gracious and thoughtful
[…] the thoroughgoing anti-Catholicism that shaped and permeated 19th Century
American thinking about religious liberty, citizenship, and education.
In my judgment, the evidence establishes the fact that legislative provisions
and public arguments speaking to the funding of religious (or "sectarian")
schools and education are in large measure the result of concerns about the
loyalty of Catholics and the compatibility of Catholicism with American
nationalism and liberal -- and, at the time, Protestant -- citizenship.
To be sure, the text from Section 11, cited by Marty -- "No public money or property shall be appropriated for or
applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the
support of any religious establishment" -- certainly does not sound
"anti-Catholic," and it probably does not today have an "anti-Catholic" social
meaning. Still, the provision would not exist,
in my judgment, but for the threats to American values that -- many believed
-- were posed by Catholicism. This connection is established in