Sounds like a classic unconstitutional conditions question:  May
[…] > > ceremonies, uniting couples for eternity.  Obviously, the 
> > deceased couples are not licensed to marry at that point.  I 
> > am not aware that the LDS Church makes any distinction 
> > between sealers who are authorized to perform licensed 
> > marriages for the living, and those who are authorized to 
> > perform marriages for the dead.  Why should the civil law 
> > have an interest in requiring the Church to make such a distinction?
> >  
> > John Fee
> > BYU Law School
> > 
> > >>> [EMAIL PROTECTED] 8/23/2004 6:44:54 PM >>>
> > Article III, Section 17 of the NYS Domestic Relations Law
> > reads: "Clergyman or officer violating article; penalty. If 
> > any clergyman or other person authorized by the laws of this 
> > state to perform marriage ceremonies shall solemnize or 
> > presume to solemnize any marriage between any parties without 
> > a license being presented to him or them as herein provided 
> > or with knowledge that either party is legally incompetent to 
> > contract matrimony as is provided for in this article he 
> > shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction thereof 
> > shall be punished by a fine not less than fifty dollars nor 
> > more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term 
> > not exceeding one year."
> > 
> > The pertinent sections of the NYS Domestic Relations Law can
> > be found at http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=29 
> > <http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=29&a=4> &a=4.
> >  
> >  
> > [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> > [Also: [EMAIL PROTECTED] ]
> >