Re: Davis doubles down
[…] As I understand Davis's position, the form still calls for personal authorization. 2. “[D]oes anyone truly believe that Davis's religion prohibits her office, and Mason, from issuing a license that reads: 'Issued this 9/_/2015 in the office of the Rowan County County Clerk, Morehead, Kentucky by Brian Mason [signature initials], Deputy Clerk’”? It’s not clear that even Davis believes this, when the words are considered apart from their legal context on the prescribed form. The statement may simply correspond with Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100(1)(c), requiring the license to include “the date and place the license is issued, and the signature of the county clerk or deputy clerk issuing the license.” If a date/place signifier referring to her office were the only function served by the blank where her name is supposed to go, I don’t know whether she would have a religious objection—but I sure hope not!