Re: Davis doubles down
[…] As I understand Davis’s position, though, under current law as implemented through the current form, every valid marriage license issued from her office using the prescribed form is issued under her authority. That seems like a reasonable interpretation of Kentucky law and the form taken together. With respect to forms that she does not sign, Davis’s PI Opposition and her stay application both pointed to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100(1)(a) (requiring the form to include “an authorization of the county clerk issuing the license”) and § 402.100(3) (requiring the form to include a marriage certificate that records “the name of the county clerk under whose authority the license was issued”). (PI Opp, Dkt. 29 at 11; Stay App. at 8 n.7) This is presumably why she thinks the licenses that do not include her name are not valid and why nobody in her office could issue valid licenses using the prescribed form.