Eugene Feed: Religion Clause Posted on: Monday, March 14, 2011 5:29 AM Author: Howard Friedman Subject: Court Explores Catholic Doctrines For End of Life Decisions Matter of Zornow<http://www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/3dseries/2010/2010_20549.htm>, (NY Sup. Ct., Dec. 23, 2010, posted March 2, 2011), involves a dispute between siblings over whether their mother, an Alzheimers patient in a nursing home, should be denied artificially administered food and water when the statutory conditions for doing so would permit such a decision to be made. New York Public Health Law Sec. 2994-d.4.(a)<http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/LAWSSEAF.cgi?QUERYTYPE=LAWS+&QUERYDATA=$$PBH2994-D$$@TXPBH02994-D+&LIST=LAW+&BROWSER=EXPLORER+&TOKEN=05223953+&TARGET=VIEW> provides that a court-appointed surrogate shall made decisions "in accordance with the patient's wishes, including the patient's religious and moral beliefs." Finding that the mother was a practicing Catholic, the trial court engaged in a lengthy analysis of Catholic doctrine on foregoing food and water.