John Aldridge wrote:
Is there a consensus on how to tag Royal Mail & Parcel Force delivery offices?
Are these amenity=post_office, or something else?
Presumably Parcelforce offices are distinguished by being tagged
operator=Parcelforce?
Apologies if I've missed something in the documentation or help -- I did look!
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/228404442
Search on 'parcelforce' lists a few depots but these all need tidying in some
way. amenity=post_office should be added if they actually take parcels in, but
I'm not sure that is correct for all carrier depots? I use City Link but they
are not really a post office?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/471456976 is another example of confusion,
since the building above was not listed in the search results, but
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/41363497 has amenity=post_depot ...
--
Lester Caine - G8HFL
-----------------------------
Contact - http://lsces.co.uk/wiki/?page=contact
L.S.Caine Electronic Services - http://lsces.co.uk
EnquirySolve - http://enquirysolve.com/
Model Engineers Digital Workshop - http://medw.co.uk
Rainbow Digital Media - http://rainbowdigitalmedia.co.uk
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb