Also nearby there are what used to be two separate single-sex schools which are now combined as a mixed school. Two sites about a mile apart.
You should use the site relation for this. I was doing this for a lower and upper school in Southend, until I realised that the lower school had closed at the end of the last school year and so removed it. The only issue is that I had tagged the site relation with the edubase number and the school name, and it isn’t picked up by the matching algorithm - but that isn’t to say that it isn’t right. Regards, Stuart ------------------------------------ Stuart Reynolds for traveline south east & anglia On 17 Jan 2016, at 13:46, Colin Spiller <co...@thespillers.org.uk<mailto:co...@thespillers.org.uk>> wrote: Here in West Yorkshire, I have a newly-rebuilt Beckfoot School, sharing the site and facilities with Hazelbeck Special School. As far as I know, there isn't anything dividing the two. Robert has these entries for them (thanks Robert - great job!): 139975 BD16 1EE<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=53.841255&mlon=-1.829101&zoom=16> Beckfoot School 139977 BD16 1EE<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=53.841255&mlon=-1.829101&zoom=16> Hazelbeck Special School They do have their own websites: http://www.beckfoot.org/ and http://www.hazelbeck.org/ ! Also nearby there are what used to be two separate single-sex schools which are now combined as a mixed school. Two sites about a mile apart. Any recommendations as to how I should map these two extremes gratefully received! Thanks Colin, West Yorks On 17/01/16 13:14, Lester Caine wrote: On 17/01/16 12:40, Dave F. wrote: Although I'm uncertain of a perfect solution as both the entrance and recreation ground appears to be shared in Ed's example, I find there's usually a defining boundary around schools that are adjacent to each other. Especially infant schools where they don't want the little ones wandering off. Looking at the site using a website that shall not be mentioned, it appears to use a fence & the school building itself as the barrier. On ground conformation will, of course, be required. Situations where a school has a secure play area which is used by Nursary and first school pupils at different times is not unusual, especially now the 'Nursery' provision for younger children is being added around the country. Ideally for us this would just extend the range of an existing school, but there seems to be financial advantages in creating a separate 'school'? Yes closer inspection may produce different results, but to get the key data in now would be nice, and it can be refined later? As mapped ATM both the fhrs:id & ref:edubase tags aren't associated with amenity=school which is not ideal for filtering data. Proper quoting would have included this comment in with mine about whether amenity=school was appropriate on the outer boundary when it is difficult to separate multiple edubase refs inside the area. Just as there are a number of ways off adding 'school' to an item, there may be a case for 'landuse=school' where one is then going to add 'amenity=school' to the internal elements? Be that simple nodes for each occupant of a high rise building, or the primary building of each where several other buildings and play areas are shared during the day. For filtering data I think that 'amenity=school' makes sense when linked with all the primary data for each school, which ever country is looked at, so some means of identifying the landuse for a multiple school area is the logical follow through. I'm very tempted at the moment to simply remove the Evesham boundary 'amenity=school' tag and replace it with on on each primary building which will at least allow the current verification to cross them off the list. What ever way things are progressed, something needs to be changed. ( And in relation to mass adding wikidata tags to the CURRENT school references, this is premature since in many cases the wrong area is tagged ) -- Colin Spiller co...@thespillers.org.uk<mailto:co...@thespillers.org.uk> _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org<mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb