Hi, But barangays are not exactly villages, which is unlike Philippine municipalities that are acknowledged equivalent to towns.
The Place= tag is used to denote the population size of a place, not whether a place is actually a city, town, village etc. So someone listing all the world's "villages" would get inaccurate data. Besides, I personally find very little use for a list of all the world's villages for whatever analysis that list would be needed for, unlike say, a list of all cities. That was a "Hypothetical" example. A non Hypothetical example (though not country specific) would be the change from highway=gate to barrier=gate. Previously navigation S/W only had to search for highway=gate to find roads to ignore. Now it has to search for both, twice as much work for the same result. (Hmmm, maybe the "place=x" tags should also be accompanied with the "admin_level=n" tags especially if the place matches the admin_level? Seems like a good idea, don't you think?) Now that gets a +1 from me :-) On Mon, Nov 24, 2008 at 10:04 PM, Ian Haylock <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: Sorry, -1 from me. I think using country specific tags like "barangay" will cause problems with people who use the data. As a hypothetical example, suppose someone wanted to list all the villages in the osm database. If all the different countries used a different name for village, such a simple task would become a pain in the A**. Cheers, Ian --- On Mon, 24/11/08, maning sambale <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: From: maning sambale <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> Subject: Re: [talk-ph] Various To: "Eugene Alvin Villar" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> Cc: talk-ph@openstreetmap.org Date: Monday, 24 November, 2008, 8:58 AM +1 for me. That would be fairly easy for me to change the place=village to place=barangay. But only for the ones I added. If others would allow me to do so for them, I'll do it. What about the others? Any opinion on this? cheers, maning On 11/24/08, Eugene Alvin Villar <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Ok then. I'm all for tagging barangay center nodes with place=barangay. We > can just ask the renderers to place a special code to render place=barangay > same as place=village. > > On Mon, Nov 24, 2008 at 4:29 PM, maning sambale > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>wrote: > >> Hi, >> >> I am sending a discussion we (me and IanHaylock) had before with Mike >> Collinson (no talk-ph at that time) on tagging Barangays this in the >> context of when we are planning to import the GNS data. >> >> For your comments >> ======= >> Thanks for all the input. Here is a modified version of the script >> with PPL mapping to village not town. As is, it also reads the entire >> rp.txt file but only outputs DCG=ADM2 POIs. The resulting file, also >> attached is exactly the same as the one you sent me but has an >> addition 'is_in:state=' tag. I am very keen to get lots of 'is_in' >> tags into the OSM database as it will make future searching much >> easier. For example, if there is a critical mass of entries for >> Aurora Province spread across the province, it will be possible to >> work out the approximate bounds of the province and limit searches >> there. That removes the need to have exact boundary data. >> >> Do upload it if you think it is ready. >> >> On the issue of PPL = village or barangay or locality, these are my >> thoughts. >> >> I suggest we definitely do not use 'locality', that is really meant >> for place names that do not coincide with any (current) population >> centre. >> >> place=village >> >> Plus: Works worldwide. Minus: Not strictly valid in a Philippine context. >> >> place=barangay >> >> We'd need to get the OSMarender and Mapnik guys to add a render rule >> for this. We could also ask for it to be added as a Map Features >> value, but that is not strictly necessary. I'd guess the easiest >> request would be to say, "please render this exactly the same as >> place=village"? >> >> >> If I was explaining what Barangay means, does this sound right? :- >> >> place=barangay is specifically for Philippine use, though may be >> applicable in other parts of the world like South America. At an >> administrative level, a Province (= a state) is divided into >> muncipalities. Each municipality is controlled by a local council and >> has a mayor. A municipality is split into barangays[1], headed by >> Barangay captains. In rural areas, these equate to villages. In urban >> areas, these equate to suburbs often highly distinguishable on the >> basis of social class. A rural muncipality, e.g. Donsol[2], may >> therefore have a town, Donsol, split into 3 or 4 barangays and then to >> It is important to mark them on OSM maps because they are used >> extensively in every day navigation, information, politics etc. They >> almost invariable equate to an obvious population centre (unlike >> European wards). Street signs often show which barangay they are in. >> Jeepneys and buses often show a barangays as destinations. >> >> [1] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barangay >> [2] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donsol >> ============== >> >> >> On 11/22/08, Eugene Alvin Villar <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: >> > Hi Zoren, >> > >> > On Sat, Nov 22, 2008 at 6:12 PM, <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: >> > >> >> >> >> > There's no discussion yet regarding barangays. I prefer leaving out >> >> > the "Barangay" part of the name (unless it's numeric like "Barangay >> >> > 30"). >> >> >> >> I was just about to send a second mail about that, as I realized that >> >> at >> >> certain zoom levels you can hardly see the map anymore because of all >> the >> >> Brgy. names, or hardly see certain Brgy names because of the other Brgy >> >> names ;). >> >> I guess the Brgy concept is a special Pinoy one. This is why the >> renderes >> >> are not designed for such a high density of area names (especially with >> >> regard to font sizes) . To ease this problem I highly endorse Seav's >> >> suggestion to omit redundant words "Barangay", "Brgy."(anyway for being >> an >> >> abbreviation), "Village", "Subdivision"etc...; unless it is really part >> of >> >> the name as in "Barangay 30". >> >> We should even make this a general national convention for OSM >> >> >> > >> > Regarding this, do not be too conscious of the rendering problems. Try >> not >> > to "fix" the data just so it would render pretty. The important thing is >> to >> > do the data right and just leave the renderers (Mapnik, Osmarender, >> > etc.) >> to >> > decide how to best present the data. >> > >> > Eugene / seav >> > >> > -- >> > http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com >> > >> >> >> -- >> |---------|----------------------------------------------------------| >> | __.-._ |"Ohhh. Great warrior. Wars not make one great." -Yoda | >> | '-._"7' |"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden| >> | /'.-c |Linux registered user #402901, http://counter.li.org/ | >> | | /T |http://esambale.wikispaces.com/ | >> | _)_/L I http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ | >> |---------|----------------------------------------------------------| >> > > > > -- > http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com > -- |---------|----------------------------------------------------------| | __.-._ |"Ohhh. Great warrior. Wars not make one great." -Yoda | | '-._"7' |"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden| | /'.-c |Linux registered user #402901, http://counter.li.org/ | | | /T |http://esambale.wikispaces.com/ | | _)_/L I http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ | |---------|----------------------------------------------------------| _______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph _______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph -- http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com
_______________________________________________ talk-ph mailing list talk-ph@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph