On Tue, Apr 3, 2012 at 4:26 AM, Phil! Gold <phi...@pobox.com> wrote: > * CrystalWalrein <closed...@hotmail.com> [2012-04-02 15:45 -0700]: >> For areas in New Jersey, when I look at this rendering, I get county shields >> for all 500-series roads, but no shields are shown for 600-series roads >> anywhere. >> >> The formatting for county route relations in New Jersey is >> 'network="US:NJ:[county name]"' for all county routes that are not part of >> the statewide system (for which 'network="US:NJ:CR"' is used). > > This is a known problem and more or less falls under "we're not really > doing county roads yet". We render the pentagon for routes with the > network US:NJ:CR, but there's no rendering yet for US:NJ:<county>. That's > partly because I haven't sorted through the counties to separate out the > ones that don't use the blue pentagon, and partly because handling a lot > of differently-named but having-very-similar-shields networks would be > kind of a pain with our current setup, so I need to write some more code > to help with that.
Also curious how some of the more interesting edge cases work out, such as Missouri Secondary State Highways, Oregon/Washington/Oklahoma State Tour Routes, Oklahoma/Kansas Turnpike, or the 7 state highway networks in Texas that aren't "Texas"... _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us