On Tue, Aug 14, 2012 at 9:26 PM, Toby Murray <toby.mur...@gmail.com> wrote:
> I just noticed user SimMoonXP ( > http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/SimMoonXP ) reclassifying a few > isolated stretches of KS highway 7 in the Kansas City area. I sent a > message asking why and he indicated that he was reclassifying anything > with a separated grade intersection as motorway, even if it was only > for a short stretch. For example: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.117&lon=-94.8924&zoom=14&layers=M > > I know there is some disagreement about road classification, > especially when it comes to trunk but I'm pretty sure most people > would agree that this is incorrect. Thoughts? > This is definitely a trunk where it's tagged motorway. The road appears to be limited access, though features some surface level intersections, making it ripe for trunk (the other "motorway is really a trunk" instance I consider pretty clearly as trunk is a "super two" or undivided highway with no surface junctions, only ramps, such as the Chickasaw Turnpike in Oklahoma. > Unfortunately I think this user has been making such changes across > the US. Argh...everybody's heard my opinion on very large scale tag torquing already...
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us