David, There is also a talk-us list which may be of help in future.
On 5 Feb 2008, at 18:46, David Muir Sharnoff wrote: > The area of Oakland, California I've been editing > (with Potlatch) suddenly changed in a very bad way. > > There are a whole bunch of ways (at least 50, > perhaps a lot more) that have had one or more > of their points move several miles south-east. > > A major street, Park Ave, seems to have > disappeared entirely. Or, at least, I can't find > it any more. > > Edit at this location to see: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.81886&lon=-122.21229&zoom=16&layers=B0FT > > Some example ways that are messed up: > 6403309, Saint James Dr. > 6380125, Somerset Rd > 6365079, Pershing Dr > 6391271, Indian Rd > 6381464, Hampton Rd > 6374990, Excelsior Ave > 6359191, E 33rd St > 6390297, Everett Ave > > Does anyone have any idea what happened > or how to fix it? > > Thanks, > -Dave > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk > have fun, SteveC | [EMAIL PROTECTED] | http://www.asklater.com/steve/ _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk