Frederik Ramm wrote: >> I am wondering why mapnik is makeing no attempt to render the >> different tracktypes we have in our mapdata. > It's because the Mapnik layer aims to be a nice looking map and not > one that "has it all". well, i think obeying the tracktype would make the map nicer, as all those tractor trails (tracktype 4 or 5) would not appear so dominant on a map in a rural or forest area and one could more easily decide which track to use for a family bicycle tour or when mountainbiking.
just take a look at this (my) area where half of those dashed brown lines are grade 4 or 5 and would not be that dominant on the map (just compare them to the highway=service). http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=48.6327&lon=9.0058&zoom=13 Sven Geggus wrote: > Despite of this it would IMO be still much mor appropriate to render > tracktype=grade1 in the same form as highway=service. i agree with you! my idea of how this should be rendered is: grade1: just like highway=service grade2: continous brown line (maybe less bold than tracks are currently rendered) grade3: dashed brown line (the current style for tracks, maybe less bold) grade4: dash dotted brown line (appearing at higher zoom) grade5: dotted line (appearing at higher zoom) frank _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk