----- Original Message ----- From: Donald Allwright To: David Groom ; talk@openstreetmap.org Sent: Wednesday, June 11, 2008 2:42 PM Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Mapnik & large rievrs
>Areas tagged with the tag waterway = rivebank >http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Tag:waterway%3Driverbank do not >seem to be rendering in Mapnik. I've noticed that you need to add natural=water, then it renders OK in mapnik. However, either the wiki should be updated to say this, or if dropping this as a requirement is better then mapnik needs updating to render as water without this tag. Donald ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Sent from Yahoo! Mail. A Smarter Email. Until last week the tag waterway = riverbank hadn't been agreed, and so I guess it was an acceptible workaround to use the natural = water tag. As the waterway = riverbank is now an agreed tag for larger rivers I would suggest the wiki page is not "updated" to suggest natural = water should be used. David
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk