I know it's a devil of a balancing act, and am hugely grateful that someone's made as good a job of it as you have already. Maybe it's one of those instances when someone ought to discreetly shift the town name node to somewhere a bit more renderer-friendly.
Richard On Mon, Jun 22, 2009 at 12:04 PM, Andy Allan <gravityst...@gmail.com> wrote: > Mmmm text ordering. One of my least favourite problems to sort out. > > I've generally gone for the principle that all cycling information has > to show up at some point, and in the case you link to it's the node > network numbers that "bump off" the town names. I recently changed > things around so that cycle route "shields" don't take off town names > so it looks like I need to rethink node numbers as well. The problem > is when there is a node number right beside the town name node they > need to swap around at one zoom level or another. > > Cheers, > Andy > > On Mon, Jun 22, 2009 at 10:59 AM, Richard > Mann<richard.mann.westoxf...@googlemail.com> wrote: > > On the cycle map, I often find myself zooming in on the station to find > out > > the name of a town, though perhaps it would be better if the city name > > rendered... > > > > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.159&lon=4.515&zoom=11&layers=00B0FTF > > > > Richard > > > > On Mon, Jun 22, 2009 at 9:25 AM, Anton Yuzhaninov <cit...@citrin.ru> > wrote: > >> > >> Name of railway=halt rendered only on high zoom levels. In osmaprender > it > >> shown only at level > >> 16, while it is useful to see name at zoom 13. > >> > >> As workaround for this railway=halt sometimes tagged as railway=station > >> but it seems to be not > >> correct: > >> > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Don.27t_map_for_the_renderer > >> > >> Also name for railway=station shown only at zoom 13, while useful to see > >> this name at level 11 > >> or 12. > >> > >> -- > >> Anton Yuzhaninov > >> > >> _______________________________________________ > >> talk mailing list > >> talk@openstreetmap.org > >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > talk mailing list > > talk@openstreetmap.org > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > > > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk