On Thu, Nov 17, 2011 at 08:40, Michal Migurski <m...@stamen.com> wrote: > A cry of frustration: > > I do bimonthly runs of the worldwide coastlines > (http://metro.teczno.com/#coastline), and Canada seems to be a recurring > source of problems. What the heck is going on up there? I consistently see > new imports of what seems to be Canvec data screwing up coastlines and making > for some deeply broken renders: > > http://mike.teczno.com/img/broken-coast.png > > Most of that junk in the Atlantic Ocean is newly introduced within the last > few weeks, and is making it difficult to get out a clean coastline suitable > for rendering. It shows up in the main OSM mapnik tiles in Hudson Bay, too: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=55.7&lon=-83.6&zoom=5&layers=M > > I've been trying to fix problems as I encounter them and I've managed to fix > invalid coastilnes around Baltimore, Houston, Tampa and the dreaded Montréal > area in an effort to generate a usable map of North America, but this Canvec > stuff is absolutely killing me.
I care about the coastline too, long time ago there used to be this: http://www.openstreetmap.nl/coastlines.html where anyone could go and fix coastline errors that did show up on a purpose made mapnik layer. I see there is a geofabrik layer for that same purpos, but it is limited just to europe. Michal, are you aware of any such layer, but worldwide? -- -S _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk