Hi Mateus,
The copy of the file you included does not have valid latitude
longitude values. Latitude should range from -90 to +90 and
Longitude should range -180 to +180.
The problem is that Caret is not reading binary format latitude
longitude files correctly and I have just fixed this problem. In
addition, I have modified the Surface Region of Interest Dialog to
allow node selection based upon a range of Lat/Long values. Let me
know which operating system you are using and I will make an updated
version of Caret available for you to download.
Lastly, it is probably not a good idea to include caret data files in
emails as they can make the messages very large. If needed, we do
have a website where files can be uploaded.
----------------------------------------------------------
John Harwell
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
314-362-3467
Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology
Washington University School of Medicine
660 S. Euclid Ave. Box 8108
St. Louis, MO 63110 USA
On Jun 14, 2007, at 3:45 AM, Mateus Joffily wrote:
John,
Thank you for the detailed explanation.
I followed it, but I am not confident that I got the correct
result. To be sure that there was not a problem with my lat/lon
file, I decided to test it with CARET_TUTORIAL_SEPT06/PAL_B12.BOTH-
HEMS.STANDARD-SCENES.73730.spec. I am attaching the images that I
captured from the created metric columns LAT and LONG. The LONG
column has only zeros and the LAT column has some strange values.
Instead, I would expect a grading of values along the latitude-
longitude isocontours. Is it correct? I am also attaching a copy of
the latlon file (PALS_B12.LR.73730.latlon) converted to metric.
Thanks,
Mateus
John Harwell wrote:
Mateus,
We will add ROI node selection with latitude/longitude to our "to-
do" list.
First, convert the LatLon file to a Metric file:
* Write your latitude/longitude file and be sure that "Data File
Encoding" at the bottom of the Save Data File Dialog is set to
"Ascii (Text)".
* Load the lat/lon file into a text editor.
* Change "tag-version 1" to "tag-version 2"
* Change "tag-number-of-columns 1" to "tag-number-of-columns 4"
* Save the lat/lon file
* Change then name of the lat-lon file so that it ends with
".metric".
* Select File Menu->Open Data File. Set the type to Metric,
choose the file, and press the Open button. A Dialog will appear
listing the columns for loading. Set the names of the first two
columns to "Long" and "Lat" respectively.
Second, to select the ROI
* Use the Display Control to set the displayed metric to "Lat".
* On the Surface ROI Dialog, set the selection method to "Nodes
with Metric".
* Set the Thresholds to the range of latitudes you want to select.
* Press the Select Nodes button.
* On the Display Control Dialog, change the selected metric to
"Long".
* On the Surface ROI Dialog, change "Normal Selection" to "And
Selection (Intersection)".
* Set the thresholds to the range of longitudes you want to select.
* Press the Select Nodes button.
----------------------------------------------------------
John Harwell
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
314-362-3467
Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology
Washington University School of Medicine
660 S. Euclid Ave. Box 8108
St. Louis, MO 63110 USA
On Jun 13, 2007, at 11:13 AM, Mateus Joffily wrote:
Hi,
I would like to select every node that is inside a certain range
of latitude/longitude coordinates.
I thought to create a metric column with the nodes' longitude
and latitude values and then use the 'Node with Metric'
operation from 'Surface Region of Interest' dialog to select the
nodes. But I am not sure it is the easiest way of doing it...
Does anyone has any suggestion?
Thank you very much.
Mateus
_______________________________________________
caret-users mailing list
caret-users@brainvis.wustl.edu
http://pulvinar.wustl.edu/mailman/listinfo/caret-users
_______________________________________________
caret-users mailing list
caret-users@brainvis.wustl.edu
http://pulvinar.wustl.edu/mailman/listinfo/caret-users