On Wed, Aug 13, 2008 at 8:34 PM, Brett Henderson <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> Jochen Topf wrote: > > Hi! > > > > When creating excerpts of OSM data with Osmosis, Osmosis will (depending > > on flags) chop of ways, i.e. the output will contain ways with only some > > of the nodes in the way. But looking at the XML there is no way to tell > > that this has happened. The way still has the same ID and timestamp. > > There should be a way of recognizing theses chopped of ways, say by > > adding an incomplete="true" attribute or something. > > > > This question came up on the German mailing list after somebody had used > > the excerpt as basis for some automated fixing of data. He (IMHO > correctly) > > checked the Osmosis excerpt with current data from the API by comparing > > the timestamps which were the same. So he assumed nothing had changed > > and he could safely edit the data. But because of the excerpt process > > the data he based his decision on, was not correct. > > > > This is part of a larger problem. Say you create an extract with only > > some of the tags or a relation with only some members. > > > > Jochen > > > I made a mistake making way truncation the default behaviour. I intend > to fix this but feel free to raise a defect in TRAC. > Even still, it's a valid concern and there are other operations (i.e., cutting into tiles or tag transforms) that can manipulate the data into a form that probably shouldn't be uploaded. Karl
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev