Hi, Here's some feedback:
1. It seems turn restrictions are not taken into account in the routing? 2. It seems that the internal routing graph has too few nodes from where you can start or end. I think this might be a result of the optimizations you have performed to make the router fast. So if you wanted to route to a POI along a one-way street, you might get routed to the point at the end of the one-way street and the route does not pass through that one-way street. Here's an example to make the second issue clearer: http://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=14.557141%2C121.021051&point=14.559306%2C121.020455 I would expect the route to pass along the one-way street. Eugene On Tue, Jul 23, 2013 at 3:22 PM, Peter K <peat...@yahoo.de> wrote: > Hi there, > > yesterday we released the first public version of our fast and Open Source > routing engine called GraphHopper. This could be especially interesting for > Java developers. You can also try our web > application<http://graphhopper.com/maps/>with world wide coverage. See the > full anouncement > here.<https://karussell.wordpress.com/2013/07/22/graphhopper-maps-high-performance-and-customizable-routing-in-java/> > > Let me know if you encounter problems or if you have questions! > > Regards, > Peter. >
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev