Yes :-)  Although we took the ADF receiver out of one of the club planes
recently.  Too bad, it was good for listening to ball games while flying
across the state.  :-)

Ghery



From: [email protected] [mailto:[email protected]] On Behalf Of
[email protected]
Sent: Friday, October 19, 2007 8:37 AM
To: [email protected]
Subject: RE: OT: LEDs replacing general lighting streetlamps

AM band? Does that come with radios anymore? : )

Bob Heller
3M EMC Laboratory, 76-1-01
St. Paul, MN 55107-1208
Tel:  651- 778-6336
Fax:  651-778-6252
=========================


 

             "Pettit, Ghery"

             <ghery.pettit@int

             el.com>
To 
             Sent by:                  <[email protected]>

             [email protected]         <[email protected]>

 
cc 
 

             10/19/2007 10:31
Subject 
             AM                        RE: OT: LEDs replacing general

                                       lighting streetlamps

 

 

 

 

 

 





If they are like the LED traffic lights in Olympia, WA, they are
NOISEY!!!  Especially in the AM broadcast band.

Ghery Pettit



From: [email protected] [mailto:[email protected]] On Behalf Of
[email protected]
Sent: Friday, October 19, 2007 8:23 AM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Re: OT: LEDs replacing general lighting streetlamps

How are LED lamps driven (in this application)?  I though switch-mode
regulators were used.
If so, I wonder what the potential for EMI will be?

I guess it can't get much worse, now that Broadband over Power Lines
(BPL)
is used in the U.S.

Pat Lawler
EMC/Reliability Engineer
SL Power Electronics Corp.

[email protected] wrote on 10/19/2007 08:01:28 AM:
> ... at least, in downtown Ann Arbor Michigan.
> General lighting applications have been a long sought application for
> the LED industry and, while they may not make for a good reading lamp,
> I'll be interested in seeing how this trial goes (and how many
> bandwagoners jump on-board, before the two-year trial's results are
> out).  The article states that ROI is at break-even after four years
for
> 10 year projected lifetime for the lamps.
> http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,303258,00.html
>
> Regards,
> Peter L. Tarver, PE
> [email protected]

-

This message is from the IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society
emc-pstc discussion list.    Website:  http://www.ieee-pses.org/

To post a message to the list, send your e-mail to [email protected]

Instructions:  http://listserv.ieee.org/request/user-guide.html

List rules: http://www.ieee-pses.org/listrules.html

For help, send mail to the list administrators:

     Scott Douglas           [email protected]
     Mike Cantwell           [email protected]

For policy questions, send mail to:

     Jim Bacher:             [email protected]
     David Heald:            [email protected]

All emc-pstc postings are archived and searchable on the web at:

    http://www.ieeecommunities.org/emc-pstc

-

This message is from the IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society
emc-pstc discussion list.    Website:  http://www.ieee-pses.org/

To post a message to the list, send your e-mail to [email protected]

Instructions:  http://listserv.ieee.org/request/user-guide.html

List rules: http://www.ieee-pses.org/listrules.html

For help, send mail to the list administrators:

     Scott Douglas           [email protected]
     Mike Cantwell           [email protected]

For policy questions, send mail to:

     Jim Bacher:             [email protected]
     David Heald:            [email protected]

All emc-pstc postings are archived and searchable on the web at:

    http://www.ieeecommunities.org/emc-pstc

-

This message is from the IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society
emc-pstc discussion list.    Website:  http://www.ieee-pses.org/

To post a message to the list, send your e-mail to [email protected]

Instructions:  http://listserv.ieee.org/request/user-guide.html

List rules: http://www.ieee-pses.org/listrules.html

For help, send mail to the list administrators:

     Scott Douglas           [email protected]
     Mike Cantwell           [email protected]

For policy questions, send mail to:

     Jim Bacher:             [email protected]
     David Heald:            [email protected]

All emc-pstc postings are archived and searchable on the web at:

    http://www.ieeecommunities.org/emc-pstc

-

This message is from the IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society
emc-pstc discussion list.    Website:  http://www.ieee-pses.org/

To post a message to the list, send your e-mail to [email protected]

Instructions:  http://listserv.ieee.org/request/user-guide.html

List rules: http://www.ieee-pses.org/listrules.html

For help, send mail to the list administrators:

     Scott Douglas           [email protected]
     Mike Cantwell           [email protected]

For policy questions, send mail to:

     Jim Bacher:             [email protected]
     David Heald:            [email protected]

All emc-pstc postings are archived and searchable on the web at:

    http://www.ieeecommunities.org/emc-pstc

______________________________________________________________________
This e-mail has been scanned by MCI Managed Email Content Service, using
Skeptic(tm) technology powered by MessageLabs. For more information on MCI's
Managed Email Content Service, visit http://www.mci.com.
______________________________________________________________________

Reply via email to