"David Megginson" wrote: > The problem might be that TerraGear is now cropping against just the > landmass -- it actually has to crop against the union of the landmass, > islands, lakes, and everything else.
I'm pretty sure this is the correct explanation - even without looking at the code :-) The "landmass" dataset that was used with TGVPF and that I simply copied for use with the DB is actually called "polbnda" in VMAP0 - "political boundaries area". As the Great Lakes don't fall into a single political area they simply don't get covered by _any_ area type object and so they get defined as ocean in Terragear. This should not only affect the Great Lakes, I wouldn't be surprised if the same effect occurs with the Victoria Lake in southern Africa, with the Black Sea south-east of Europe any maybe the Titicaca Lake in South America (not sure about that one). As the Greate Lakes apparently _are_ defined in the VMAP0 lake layer, at least they are being displayed as such in the Mapserver, I currently don't see why they should not be trated as lakes - even if they lie outside of any political boundary. Cheers, Martin. -- Unix _IS_ user friendly - it's just selective about who its friends are ! -------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------- This SF.Net email is sponsored by xPML, a groundbreaking scripting language that extends applications into web and mobile media. Attend the live webcast and join the prime developer group breaking into this new coding territory! http://sel.as-us.falkag.net/sel?cmd=lnk&kid=110944&bid=241720&dat=121642 _______________________________________________ Flightgear-devel mailing list Flightgear-devel@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/flightgear-devel