http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=2408

*** shadow/2408 Sat Jun 30 18:10:47 2001
--- shadow/2408.tmp.3755        Sat Jun 30 18:10:47 2001
***************
*** 0 ****
--- 1,42 ----
+ +============================================================================+
+ | Incorrect URL format                                                       |
+ +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
+ |        Bug #: 2408                        Product: Fop                     |
+ |       Status: NEW                         Version: all                     |
+ |   Resolution:                            Platform: All                     |
+ |     Severity: Major                    OS/Version: All                     |
+ |     Priority: Other                     Component: general                 |
+ +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
+ |  Assigned To: [EMAIL PROTECTED]                                       |
+ |  Reported By: [EMAIL PROTECTED]                                       |
+ |      CC list: Cc:                                                          |
+ +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
+ |          URL:                                                              |
+ +============================================================================+
+ |                              DESCRIPTION                                   |
+ According to the XSL-FO CR, a URI-reference is enclosed in url(). See
+ http://www.w3.org/TR/xsl/slice5.html#section-N7132-Definitions-of-Units-of-Measure
+ Particularly, "<uri-specification>
+ 
+     A sequence of characters that is "url(", followed by optional whitespace,
+ followed by an optional single quote (') or double quote (") character, followed
+ by a URI-reference as defined in [RFC2396], followed by an optional single quote
+ (') or double quote (") character, followed by optional whitespace, followed by
+ ")". The two quote characters must be the same and must both be present or
+ absent. If the URI-reference contains a single quote, the two quote characters
+ must be present and be double quotes."
+ 
+ However, fo:external-graphic only seems to work in FOP if the "url()" is left
+ out. e.g. this works:
+ 
+ <fo:external-graphic src="http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/feather.gif";
+ content-width="auto" content-height="auto" width="auto" height="auto"/>
+ 
+ 
+ However, this doesn't:
+ 
+ <fo:external-graphic src="url(http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/feather.gif)"
+ content-width="auto" content-height="auto" width="auto" height="auto"/>
+ 
+ 
+ It should be the other way around.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
For additional commands, email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]

Reply via email to