On Fri, May 08, 2009 at 08:33:11AM +0100, Chris Bowditch wrote:
> Andreas Delmelle wrote:
>
> Hi Simon and Andreas,
>
>> On 07 May 2009, at 21:15, Simon Pepping wrote:
>>
>>> On Thu, May 07, 2009 at 03:08:30PM -0000, cbowdi...@apache.org wrote:
>>>
>>>> Author: cbowditch
>>>> Date: Thu May  7 15:08:30 2009
>>>> New Revision: 772672
>>>>
>>>> URL: http://svn.apache.org/viewvc?rev=772672&view=rev
>>>> Log:
>>>> bug fix: allow back slashes for file URLs as they are commonly used 
>>>>  in Windows
>>>
>>>
>>> I would not like to call file:///C:\mydirectory\myfile a correct
>>> URL. URLs are one format where Windows and Unix users use the same
>>> forward slashes. URL is a standard for all OSes alike.
>>
>>
>> I very much agree with that assessment. Browsing through the related   
>> RFCs, one notices that the forward slash is a 'reserved' character,   
>> while a backslash is considered 'unwise'. The reason is that "gateways  
>> and other transport agents are known to sometimes modify such   
>> characters, or they are
>> used as delimiters".
>> Following RFC 2396, the URL 'file:///c:\mydirectory\myfile' is not   
>> equivalent to 'file:///c:/mydirectory/myfile' from the point of view  
>> of URI syntax.
>
> Whilst you are both technically correct, I made the change because  
> backslashes in file URLs used to work until revision 752153 when  
> Jeremias inadvertantly removed support for this. Whilst this may be  
> against the URL spec this is a feature that improves usability of the  
> product. A lot of users out there aren't aware of the details of RFC  
> 2396 and are used to being able to use backslashes in file URLs  
> (especially on Windows systems). So if we remove support for this we may  
> get a few more questions on fop-user.

If it used to work until recently, it should be kept
working. Otherwise, I would very much like to tell users that URIs are
a different thing than path names, and that backward slashes are out.

Simon

-- 
Simon Pepping
home page: http://www.leverkruid.eu

Reply via email to