Hi,

Why certain hosts of freebsd can be configurable with unspecified (::)
(all-zero) IPv6 addresses in its interfaces?  RFC 4291 clearly mentions
"this address must never be assigned to any node".  Is there is any use-case
or motivation behind accepting this address in an interface?

Regards,
Prabhu H
_______________________________________________
freebsd-questions@freebsd.org mailing list
http://lists.freebsd.org/mailman/listinfo/freebsd-questions
To unsubscribe, send any mail to "[EMAIL PROTECTED]"

Reply via email to