Hello,

  I have a similar problem with Transcend 16GB USB flash. When the flash
is plugged, FreeBSD attache it, but reports very big capacity and can
not read/write it. UQ_MSC_NO_INQUIRY makes jobs in my machines.
10-current and 8-stable have same problem, and 9-stable is not tested.

--
Kaho Toshikazu

--
To: freebsd-usb@freebsd.org
Subject: Re: USB Flash drive problem with 9.0
From: Hans Petter Selasky <hsela...@c2i.net>
Date: Fri, 23 Mar 2012 08:25:32 +0100
Cc: Alexander Motin <m...@freebsd.org>, freebsd-curr...@freebsd.org, "J.J. Day" 
<day1...@hotmail.com>

On Friday 23 March 2012 06:14:08 J.J. Day wrote:
> I am upgrading a FreeBSD server and have encountered a problem with
> mounting a USB flash drive. The system was on 6.3 and I upgraded to 9.0
> using CVS repositories. The flash drive worked properly at all steps
> throughout the upgrade. However, after the OS upgrade was complete, I
> made a mistake and destroyed some of the server application.
> 
> So, I set the
> upgraded drive aside, copied the original source drive to a different
> spare, and repeated the upgrade process taking care to verify the
> functioning of the applications during the process. When I finished the
> second time, everything worked properly except for mounting the flash
> drive.
> 
> it appears that something changed with the OS code that reads the drive
> firmware between the first time I ran cvsup on (about) the 9th and the
> second time I ran it about the 18th.
> 
> 
> 
> This is the output from the first upgrade (3/11/2012) when the drive is
> inserted:
> 
> 
> 
>       ugen4.2: <HP> at usbus4
> umass0: <HP v165w, class 0/0, rev 2.00/32.76, addr 2> on usbus4
> umass0:  SCSI over Bulk-Only; quirks = 0x0100
> umass0:2:0:-1: Attached to scbus2
> da0 at umass-sim0 bus 0 scbus2 target 0 lun 0
> da0: <hp v165w 3276> Removable Direct Access SCSI-4 device
> da0: 40.000MB/s transfers
> da0: 30960MB (63406080 512 byte sectors: 255H 63S/T 3946C)
> And diskinfo output:
> 
> 
> 
>       da0
>       512             # sectorsize
>       32463912960     # mediasize in bytes (30G)
>       63406080        # mediasize in sectors
>       0               # stripesize
>       0               # stripeoffset
>       3946            # Cylinders according to firmware.
>       255             # Heads according to firmware.
>       63              # Sectors according to firmware.
>       AA22064F00000035        # Disk ident.
> This is the output from the second upgrade (3/18/2012) when the drive is
> inserted:
> 
> 
> 
>       ugen4.2: <HP> at usbus4
> umass0: <HP v165w, class 0/0, rev 2.00/32.76, addr 2> on usbus4
> umass0:  SCSI over Bulk-Only; quirks = 0x0100
> umass0:2:0:-1: Attached to scbus2
> da0 at umass-sim0 bus 0 scbus2 target 0 lun 0
> da0: <hp v165w 3276> Removable Direct Access SCSI-4 device
> da0: 40.000MB/s transfers
> da0: 17454747090944MB (71776119061217281 512 byte sectors: 64H 32S/T 0C)
> And diskinfo shows:
> 

Hi,

> 
>       da0
>       512             # sectorsize
>       -144115188075855360     # mediasize in bytes ()
>       -281474976710655        # mediasize in sectors
>       0               # stripesize
>       0               # stripeoffset
>       -137438953471   # Cylinders according to firmware.
>       64              # Heads according to firmware.
>       32              # Sectors according to firmware.
>       AA22064F00000035        # Disk ident.
> Since the size information is incorrect, the /dev/da0s1 device is not
> created and the drive cannot be mounted. The problem only happens with a
> large drive. When I use a 4GB or 8GB drive, everything works correctly.
> 
> If there is any information that I can submit that can assist in solving
> the problem please let me know.
> 

This does not look like a USB problem. It is the SCSI/CAM layer which queries 
over SCSI USB how big the disk is.

BTW:

dec2hex(17454747090944)
ans = FE000000000

So it looks like some additional bits have sneaked in there?

dec2hex(32463912960)
ans = 78F000000

 0xFE000000000 / 0x78F000000
ans =  537.67

So it looks like the mediasize was multiplied by 512 when it shouldn't.

--HPS
_______________________________________________
freebsd-usb@freebsd.org mailing list
http://lists.freebsd.org/mailman/listinfo/freebsd-usb
To unsubscribe, send any mail to "freebsd-usb-unsubscr...@freebsd.org"

Reply via email to