Alex Bernstein wrote:
Hi all,
Sorry for a newbie question. I've been reading this list and searching
elsewhere for a few days now to try to figure this out, but I'm still
missing something. I need to reproject a map from Plate Caree
projection to Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area projection centered on
0N,15E with gdalwarp. I'm using a Natural Earth II map from
<http://www.shadedrelief.com/natural2/>. The map
<http://www.nacis.org/data/NE2/NE2_land_only.jpg> is 16200x8100
pixels, plate caree, WGS84. It also has a world file
<http://www.shadedrelief.com/natural2/images/world_16000.zip> with
following information.
0.02222222222222
0.00000000000000
0.00000000000000
-0.02222222222222
-180.00000000000000
90.00000000000000
Alex,
The world file name must follow the conventions. If your file is called
NE2_land_only.jpg
than the world file name must be either NE2_land_only.jgw or NE2_land_only.wld
And, humm, there is much sea water on that "..._land_only" image
Joaquim Luis
_______________________________________________
gdal-dev mailing list
gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev