Hi, We were running 2.4.3 here with some Oracle layers, all doing fine. Geoserver in Tomcat 7.0.56 on Windows (JRE7) It's a Oracle spatial 10.2.0.5.0 db on a different (linux?) server.
We upgraded to 2.6.0 (and still doing fine :-) ), but Oracle layers performance is much lower compared to 2.4.3 A test table with one record, performance from 0.5 goes up to several seconds. Tested by downgrading to 2.4.3 again, and performance is back again. In both situations (2.4 and 2.6) I enabled verbose logging with the following result: attached as log.txt I'm not an experienced log reader for geoserver logs, but to me it looks like that with 2.6 several connections are made (compared to 2.4) adding up to several seconds (for this table with one geometry in it)... Can somebody help me with this, or confirm behaviour like this? Both geoservers have their own oracle extentions. Testing by swapping geoserver-dirs in the webapps dir. TIA & Regards, Richard Duivenvoorde
GEOSERVER 2.6 ============= http://gng-ap713.nieuwegein.nl/geoserver/wms?TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&LAYERS=nieuwegein%3AKAAS&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&BBOX=134090.845625,448994.616875,134182.746875,449060.530625&WIDTH=1750&HEIGHT=1255 2014-10-23 15:11:12,486 DEBUG [ows.OWSHandlerMapping] - Mapping [/wms] to HandlerExecutionChain with handler [org.geoserver.ows.Dispatcher@498556b8] and 1 interceptor 2014-10-23 15:11:12,487 INFO [geoserver.wms] - Request: getServiceInfo 2014-10-23 15:11:12,487 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:12,488 DEBUG [geotools.util] - InterpolationConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to Interpolation only. 2014-10-23 15:11:12,488 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:12,488 DEBUG [geotools.util] - InterpolationConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to Interpolation only. 2014-10-23 15:11:12,488 DEBUG [geoserver.ows] - Getting layers and styles from LAYERS and STYLES 2014-10-23 15:11:12,488 DEBUG [geotools.styling] - number of fts set 1 2014-10-23 15:11:12,488 DEBUG [geoserver.ows] - establishing polypaars3 style for nieuwegein:KAAS 2014-10-23 15:11:12,490 DEBUG [geoserver.wms] - setting up map 2014-10-23 15:11:12,490 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CREATE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:11:13,549 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CLOSE CONNECTION 2015-10-23 15:11:13,550 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CREATE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:11:14,595 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CLOSE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:11:14,596 DEBUG [wms.map] - setting up 1750x1255 image 2014-10-23 15:11:14,598 DEBUG [wms.map] - setting to transparent 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Computed scale denominator: 187.55357142862127 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Processing 1 stylers for http://www.nieuwegein.nl:KAAS 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - creating rules for scale denominator - 187,554 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.util] - InterpolationConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to Interpolation only. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,602 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Expanding rendering area by 2 pixels to consider stroke width 2014-10-23 15:11:14,603 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Querying layer http://www.nieuwegein.nl:KAAS with bbox: ReferencedEnvelope[134090.74059499998 : 134182.85190500002, 448994.51183316734 : 449060.6356668327] 2014-10-23 15:11:14,603 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,603 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,603 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,603 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,604 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,605 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,605 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,605 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,605 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,605 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,605 TRACE [geotools.factory] - ENTRY (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY) 2014-10-23 15:11:14,605 TRACE [geotools.factory] - RETURN (GeometryFactory, JTS_GEOMETRY_FACTORY): found implementation GeometryFactory. 2014-10-23 15:11:14,605 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CREATE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:11:14,606 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CREATE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:11:15,636 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CLOSE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:11:15,637 DEBUG [geotools.filter] - exporting PropertyName 2014-10-23 15:11:15,637 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,637 DEBUG [geotools.util] - InterpolationConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to Interpolation only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,637 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - SELECT GEOM as GEOM FROM KAAS WHERE SDO_FILTER(GEOM, ?, 'mask=anyinteract querytype=WINDOW') = 'TRUE' 2014-10-23 15:11:15,638 DEBUG [oracle.sdo] - Using layer SRID: 28992 2014-10-23 15:11:15,638 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - Setting parameter 1 as MDSYS.SDO_GEOMETRY(2003,28992,NULL,MDSYS.SDO_ELEM_INFO_ARRAY(1,1003,3),MDSYS.SDO_ORDINATE_ARRAY(134090.74059499998,448994.51183316734,134182.85190500002,449060.6356668327)) 2014-10-23 15:11:15,638 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - 1 = POLYGON ((134090.74059499998 448994.51183316734, 134090.74059499998 449060.6356668327, 134182.85190500002 449060.6356668327, 134182.85190500002 448994.51183316734, 134090.74059499998 448994.51183316734)) 2014-10-23 15:11:15,893 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,894 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,894 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,894 DEBUG [geotools.util] - InterpolationConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to Interpolation only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,894 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,894 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,894 DEBUG [geotools.util] - InterpolationConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to Interpolation only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,894 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,895 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CLOSE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:11:15,896 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Style cache hit ratio: 0.0 , hits 0, requests 1 2014-10-23 15:11:15,896 INFO [geoserver.wms] - Request: getMap Time = [] Filter = null Format = image/png Buffer = 0 Filters = null StyleFormat = sld ValidateSchema = false TilesOrigin = null RemoteOwsType = null RemoteOwsURL = null FormatOptions = {} Height = 1255 Width = 1750 FeatureVersion = null BgColor = java.awt.Color[r=255,g=255,b=255] Transparent = true SldBody = null Sld = null StyleUrl = null Palette = null Tiled = false Exceptions = SE_XML Layers = [org.geoserver.wms.MapLayerInfo@bdea857b] Crs = PROJCS["Amersfoort / RD New", GEOGCS["Amersfoort", DATUM["Amersfoort", SPHEROID["Bessel 1841", 6377397.155, 299.1528128, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7004"]], TOWGS84[565.2369, 50.0087, 465.658, -0.40685733032239757, -0.3507326765425626, 1.8703473836067959, 4.0812], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6289"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree", 0.017453292519943295], AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4289"]], PROJECTION["Oblique_Stereographic", AUTHORITY["EPSG","9809"]], PARAMETER["central_meridian", 5.387638888888891], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin", 52.15616055555556], PARAMETER["scale_factor", 0.9999079], PARAMETER["false_easting", 155000.0], PARAMETER["false_northing", 463000.0], UNIT["m", 1.0], AXIS["Easting", EAST], AXIS["Northing", NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","28992"]] Bbox = SRSEnvelope[134090.845625 : 134182.746875, 448994.616875 : 449060.530625] CQLFilter = null Elevation = [] FeatureId = null ViewParams = null MaxFeatures = null StartIndex = null SRS = EPSG:28992 Env = {} Styles = [StyleImpl[ name=polypaars3]] Angle = 0.0 StyleBody = null SldVersion = null StyleVersion = null Version = 1.1.1 Request = GetMap Get = true BaseUrl = http://gng-ap713.nieuwegein.nl:80/geoserver/ RawKvp = {TRANSPARENT=true, BBOX=134090.845625,448994.616875,134182.746875,449060.530625, VERSION=1.1.1, FORMAT=image/png, SERVICE=WMS, HEIGHT=1255, LAYERS=nieuwegein:KAAS, REQUEST=GetMap, STYLES=, SRS=EPSG:28992, WIDTH=1750} RequestCharset = UTF-8 2014-10-23 15:11:15,897 DEBUG [wms.map] - Writing png image ... 2014-10-23 15:11:15,897 DEBUG [geotools.util] - CRSConverterFactory can be applied from Strings to CRS only. 2014-10-23 15:11:15,897 DEBUG [geotools.styling] - number of fts set 1 2014-10-23 15:11:15,941 DEBUG [geoserver.filters] - Not compressing output for mimetype: image/png 2014-10-23 15:11:15,981 DEBUG [wms.map] - Writing png image ... done! 2014-10-23 15:11:15,981 DEBUG [filter.GeoServerSecurityContextPersistenceFilter$1] - SecurityContextHolder now cleared, as request processing completed 2014-10-23 15:11:28,460 DEBUG [geoserver.security] - AuthenticationCache Eviction task running 2014-10-23 15:11:28,461 DEBUG [geoserver.security] - Cache entries #: 0 2014-10-23 15:11:28,461 DEBUG [geoserver.security] - AuthenticationCache Eviction task completed 2014-10-23 15:11:28,461 DEBUG [geoserver.security] - Cache entries #: 0 GEOSERVER 2.4.4 =============== http://gng-ap855.linux.nieuwegein.nl/geoserver/wms?TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&LAYERS=nieuwegein%3AKAAS&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&BBOX=134090.845625,448994.616875,134182.746875,449060.530625&WIDTH=1750&HEIGHT=1255 2014-10-23 15:31:11,398 DEBUG [ows.OWSHandlerMapping] - Mapping [/wms] to HandlerExecutionChain with handler [org.geoserver.ows.Dispatcher@58a5d8d2] and 1 interceptor 2014-10-23 15:31:11,399 INFO [geoserver.wms] - Request: getServiceInfo 2014-10-23 15:31:11,400 DEBUG [geoserver.ows] - Getting layers and styles from LAYERS and STYLES 2014-10-23 15:31:11,400 DEBUG [geotools.styling] - number of fts set 1 2014-10-23 15:31:11,401 DEBUG [geoserver.ows] - establishing polypaars1 style for nieuwegein:KAAS 2014-10-23 15:31:11,405 DEBUG [geoserver.wms] - setting up map 2014-10-23 15:31:11,405 DEBUG [wms.map] - setting up 1750x1255 image 2014-10-23 15:31:11,407 DEBUG [wms.map] - setting to transparent 2014-10-23 15:31:11,414 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Computed scale denominator: 187.55357142862127 2014-10-23 15:31:11,414 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Processing 1 stylers for http://www.nieuwegein.nl:KAAS 2014-10-23 15:31:11,415 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - creating rules for scale denominator - 187.554 2014-10-23 15:31:11,415 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Expanding rendering area by 2 pixels to consider stroke width 2014-10-23 15:31:11,415 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Querying layer http://www.nieuwegein.nl:KAAS with bbox: ReferencedEnvelope[134090.74059499998 : 134182.85190500002, 448994.51183316734 : 449060.6356668327] 2014-10-23 15:31:11,417 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CREATE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:31:11,419 TRACE [geotools.core] - ENTRY 4 2014-10-23 15:31:11,419 DEBUG [geotools.filter] - exporting PropertyName 2014-10-23 15:31:11,419 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - SELECT GEOM as GEOM FROM KAAS WHERE SDO_FILTER(GEOM, ?, 'mask=anyinteract querytype=WINDOW') = 'TRUE' 2014-10-23 15:31:11,425 DEBUG [oracle.sdo] - Using layer SRID: 28992 2014-10-23 15:31:11,426 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - Setting parameter 1 as MDSYS.SDO_GEOMETRY(2003,28992,NULL,MDSYS.SDO_ELEM_INFO_ARRAY(1,1003,3),MDSYS.SDO_ORDINATE_ARRAY(134090.74059499998,448994.51183316734,134182.85190500002,449060.6356668327)) 2014-10-23 15:31:11,430 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - 1 = POLYGON ((134090.74059499998 448994.51183316734, 134090.74059499998 449060.6356668327, 134182.85190500002 449060.6356668327, 134182.85190500002 448994.51183316734, 134090.74059499998 448994.51183316734)) 2014-10-23 15:31:11,616 DEBUG [geotools.jdbc] - CLOSE CONNECTION 2014-10-23 15:31:11,617 DEBUG [geotools.rendering] - Style cache hit ratio: 0.0 , hits 0, requests 1 2014-10-23 15:31:11,617 INFO [geoserver.wms] - Request: getMap Width = 1750 Height = 1255 MaxFeatures = null Layers = [org.geoserver.wms.MapLayerInfo@bdea857b] Transparent = true SldBody = null ValidateSchema = false Sld = null SldVersion = null Tiled = false Palette = null SRS = EPSG:28992 FeatureVersion = null Styles = [StyleImpl[ name=polypaars1]] Crs = PROJCS["Amersfoort / RD New", GEOGCS["Amersfoort", DATUM["Amersfoort", SPHEROID["Bessel 1841", 6377397.155, 299.1528128, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7004"]], TOWGS84[565.2369, 50.0087, 465.658, -0.40685733032239757, -0.3507326765425626, 1.8703473836067959, 4.0812], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6289"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree", 0.017453292519943295], AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST], AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4289"]], PROJECTION["Oblique_Stereographic", AUTHORITY["EPSG","9809"]], PARAMETER["central_meridian", 5.387638888888891], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin", 52.15616055555556], PARAMETER["scale_factor", 0.9999079], PARAMETER["false_easting", 155000.0], PARAMETER["false_northing", 463000.0], UNIT["m", 1.0], AXIS["Easting", EAST], AXIS["Northing", NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","28992"]] Bbox = ReferencedEnvelope[134090.845625 : 134182.746875, 448994.616875 : 449060.530625] RemoteOwsType = null RemoteOwsURL = null Env = {} FormatOptions = {} Angle = 0.0 CQLFilter = null Elevation = [] FeatureId = null StartIndex = null ViewParams = null BgColor = java.awt.Color[r=255,g=255,b=255] TilesOrigin = null Exceptions = SE_XML Format = image/png Time = [] Filter = null Buffer = 0 Filters = null Get = true RawKvp = {TRANSPARENT=true, BBOX=134090.845625,448994.616875,134182.746875,449060.530625, VERSION=1.1.1, FORMAT=image/png, SERVICE=WMS, HEIGHT=1255, LAYERS=nieuwegein:KAAS, REQUEST=GetMap, STYLES=, SRS=EPSG:28992, WIDTH=1750} BaseUrl = http://gng-ap855.linux.nieuwegein.nl:80/geoserver/ RequestCharset = UTF-8 Version = 1.1.1 Request = GetMap 2014-10-23 15:31:11,619 DEBUG [wms.map] - Writing png image ... 2014-10-23 15:31:11,619 DEBUG [geotools.image] - Encoded input image for png writer 2014-10-23 15:31:11,620 DEBUG [geotools.image] - Getting a writer 2014-10-23 15:31:11,620 DEBUG [geotools.image] - Using ImageIO Writer with SPI: com.sun.imageio.plugins.png.PNGImageWriterSpi 2014-10-23 15:31:11,620 DEBUG [geotools.image] - Setting write parameters for this writer 2014-10-23 15:31:11,620 DEBUG [geotools.image] - Writer is NOT native 2014-10-23 15:31:11,620 DEBUG [geotools.image] - About to write png image 2014-10-23 15:31:11,864 DEBUG [wms.map] - Writing png image ... done! 2014-10-23 15:31:11,864 DEBUG [geoserver.filters] - Not compressing output for mimetype: image/png 2014-10-23 15:31:11,865 DEBUG [filter.GeoServerSecurityContextPersistenceFilter$1] - SecurityContextHolder now cleared, as request processing completed
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________ Geoserver-devel mailing list Geoserver-devel@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-devel