Sabine – Hm. I may be wrong, but this sounds like a bug. You might consider filing a report.
If you update the underlying data frequently in the work that you do and can't wait on a bugfix, I would try to determine what else forces an update, such as clearing Geoserver's cache for the layer, etc ( potentially relevant: http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/77240/ ) . (Obviously, you've found that deleting/recreating the layer does the trick.) From there, you may just automate this, and arrange to clone/delete/remake/empty the cache for the layer using Geoserver's configuration REST API, and have this happen either periodically or whenever you make edits from your database. - Patrick -----Original Message----- From: Sabine Ohlendorf [mailto:sabine.ohlend...@gmx.de] Sent: Thursday, September 29, 2016 2:07 AM To: P O'Toole <p.oto...@uwyo.edu> Cc: geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net Subject: Aw: Re: Problem changing bounding box of imagemosaic layer Hi Patrick, I also tried viewing the data via an OpenLayers web application (not only Geoservers prewiew) and the data is still clipped to the old bounding box. Sabine > > Have you tried viewing the data in QGIS or OpenLayers before and after > changing the bounding box? Are data being clipped to the old bounding box > still or is it simply Geoserver's preview that's going stale when you chance > the bbox? > > - Patrick O'Toole > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users