Hi List
Trying to make simple PDFs using WMS GetMap requests.
It works great, but I expected the document size to follow the
format_option:dpi=XXX parameter.
It is not the case, and in PDFMapResponse.java, I see :
// step 1: creation of a document-object
// width of document-object is width*72 inches
// height of document-object is height*72 inches
Why is this hardcoded, and where ?
Wouldn't it be a good idea to use the dpi given in format_options to
build the document ?
If I understand the iText doc correctly, one could set the document and
template width and height to width*72/dpi and height*72/dpi, and scale
the Graphic2D as well to 72/dpi.
This way, the pdf would still be the same but it's dimension would be
coherent with the chosen DPI.
Before you ask : I'd gladly propose a change in github, but I have
almost zero knowledge of Java so I don't feel like I could handle this
in a reasonable time...
Cheers
--
Arnaud
_______________________________________________
Geoserver-users mailing list
Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this
list:
- Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton:
http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/
- The GeoServer user list posting guidelines:
http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html
If you want to request a feature or an improvement, also see this:
https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer
Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users