On Sat, May 25, 2013 at 05:20:29PM +0530, Ramkumar Ramachandra wrote:
> Antoine Pelisse wrote:
> > Is it not possible for "color" to be used uninitialized here ?
> My compiler didn't complain; what am I missing?  Doesn't the
> declaration char color[COLOR_MAXLEN]; initialize an empty string?

Why would it?  The variable's begin allocated on the stack and the C
standard only zero-initializes variables with static storage duration;
Section 6.7.9 of the C11 standard says:

    If an object that has automatic storage duration is not initialized
    explicitly, its value is indeterminate.

I suspect the compiler doesn't complain because there is a path through
the function that initializes color before reading it (if we hit the
"if" branch in the loop before the "else" branch) and the compile
assumes that there is something in the function's contract that
guarantees that we follow this path.  But I don't think that's correct
so you do need to initialize color to the empty string.

> More importantly, aren't there numerous instances of this in the
> codebase?

Care to point at one?  I had a quick look and all places I inspected are
either static or write to the array before reading it.
To unsubscribe from this list: send the line "unsubscribe git" in
the body of a message to majord...@vger.kernel.org
More majordomo info at  http://vger.kernel.org/majordomo-info.html

Reply via email to