Dear Markus, Thanks much for such a quick fix!!! Awesome! :)
Cheers, Vero 2018-04-16 11:32 GMT+02:00 Markus Metz <markus.metz.gisw...@gmail.com>: > > > On Sun, Apr 15, 2018 at 10:49 PM, Markus Neteler <nete...@osgeo.org> > wrote: > > > > On Sun, Apr 15, 2018 at 9:46 PM, Markus Neteler <nete...@osgeo.org> > wrote: > > > On Sun, Apr 15, 2018 at 8:48 PM, Veronica Andreo <veroand...@gmail.com> > wrote: > > >> Hi devs, > > >> > > >> I just found something odd. I have a CHIRPS tif for Africa [0], but I > would > > >> only need to import Ghana, so I used r.in.gdal -r. However when I > visualize > > >> the data, most of it is nodata, while the full map of Africa has data > all > > >> over the continent. Then, I tried also with r.import extent=region. > Same > > >> result. The only thing providing what I expected to be the right > result (a > > >> subset from the full map) is importing the whole map and then using > > >> r.mapcalc to clip (i need the space in my hard disk) > > > > trying harder I can reproduce the issue (of course not NULL related). > > > > So, I have no clue right now why it behaves differently. > > fixed in trunk r72620 and relbr74 r72621. That was a rather serious bug in > r.in.gdal -r, therefore IMHO a new GRASS 7.4 release should go out asap. > > Markus M > > > > > markusN > > _______________________________________________ > > grass-dev mailing list > > grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org > > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev > >
_______________________________________________ grass-dev mailing list grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev