Rich Shepard wrote > The LiDAR source location has x- and y-resolution of 3 feet > (international) and several thousand cells east-west and north-south. > g.region -p for this location displays: > > projection: 99 (unnamed) > zone: 0 > datum: ** unknown (default: WGS84) ** > ellipsoid: grs80 > north: 1286590.24500872 > south: 1240510.24500872 > west: 634966.76150938 > east: 664972.76150938 > nsres: 3 > ewres: 3 > rows: 15360 > cols: 10002 > cells: 153630720 > > When in the project location g.region -p produces: > > projection: 99 (NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Oregon_North_FIPS_3601_Feet_Intl) > zone: 0 > datum: nad83harn > ellipsoid: grs80 > north: 588219.90693215 > south: 536993.58817534 > west: 7524575.13218961 > east: 7561596.20977101 > nsres: 2561.31593784 > ewres: 1851.05387907 > rows: 20 > cols: 20 > cells: 400 > > I want to understand why the nsres is now 2561+ feet, the ewres now > 1851+ > feet, and the numbers of rows and columns has decreased so drastically. > > Looking forward to learning, > > Rich > > > _______________________________________________ > grass-user mailing list
> grass-user@.osgeo > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user https://grass.osgeo.org/grass73/manuals/g.region.html you can set a location's resolution to whatever you want. all is in the manual. ----- best regards Helmut -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/A-question-about-raster-map-resolutions-tp5286992p5287009.html Sent from the Grass - Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user