On 22/02/17 23:42, john whelan wrote: > Currently there are HOT projects that include in the instructions the words > > "If you are unsure of what tag to assign to a road, use the provisional > highway=road tag." > > Yes but many routing systems ignore this these. When we mapped with GPS > traces we used highway=road because you didn't know if it was a motorway > or a footway with steps and that's why many routing systems ignore them > and JOSM validation flags them. > > I would suggest if in doubt use highway=unclassified for instructions. > > Does anyone else have any thoughts on this?
I think the existing advice is correct. highway=road is supposed to mean "I'm not sure what the classification is". Some routers ignore it? Yes that is a problem. At best they should rank it quite low. Outright *ignoring* the road seems like a bug. However don't tag for the renderer! Yes, it's a annoying when JOSM etc flag that as a validation problem. The solution is more mapping. A possible source of confusion could be the name "unclassified". In the UK (where OSM started), "unclassified" is a road classification. Saying "unclassified" doesn't mean the road is unclassified!
signature.asc
Description: OpenPGP digital signature
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot