>> Imagine a setup with *two* routers.  One of them has broken Internet,
>> the other is working.  How can the hosts decide if both keep announcing
>> themselves as "I can reach anything"?
> in the general case the host still has to take the 'I can reach anything' 
> announcement with a pinch of salt.
> and it should be able to try both (or more) connections and react accordingly 
> when one fails.
...which is the default host behaviour if the OS supports RFC4861.
Sadly some "user friendly" network mangers breaks this and setting a
static route with a better metric to just one(!) router.


Attachment: smime.p7s
Description: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature

Reply via email to