From: Mark Rasch <mdra...@aol.com>
[…] days, or as long as several years, depending on the data.  Similar
“metadata” or non-content information is collected about other uses of
the telephone networks, including SMS message headers and routing
information.

Continuing with the Schrödinger analogy, the law says that this is
private personal information, which the consumer does not own and for
which the consumer has no expectation of privacy.  Is that clear?
Federal law http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/47/222 calls this
telephone metadata “Consumer Proprietary Network Information” or CPNI.
 47 U.S.C. 222 (c)(1) provides that:

Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a
telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer
proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a
telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access
to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information
in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such
information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the
provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing
of directories.

Surprisingly, the exceptions to this prohibition do not include a
specific “law enforcement” or “authorized intelligence activity”
exception.  Thus, if the disclosure of consumer CPNI to the NSA under
the telephony program is “required by law” then the phone company can
do it.